Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Argan NEW
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage 5% OFF
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil 10% OFF
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut 5% OFF

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil



meadowfoam.jpgBotanical Name:
Limnanthes alba
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Solvent
Description: Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of a white foam covering the soil.
Color: Clear in small amounts, but will take on an orange color in larger quantities.
Common Uses: Meadowfoam oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life.
Meadowfoam has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms.
Consistency: Medium to Thick
Note: None
Strength of Aroma: None
Blends well with: Has properties characteristic of a carrier oil.
Aromatic Scent:None
History:Meadowfoam Seed oil has a fairly recent history of being added to cosmetics and creams. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine and moisture to hair and scalp that has been made dry and brittle by harsh daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips.
Cautions:None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $39.77
33.3 oz $63.64
1 gal $215.38
5 gal ($189.19 / gal) $945.95
3.3 oz $9.94

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: susanne from newmarket, Ontario on 11/21/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

All I can say is WOW!!! I will be buying this one again and again!
Submited By: tanya from Newnan, Alabama on 11/11/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I bought this to use on my face/body. Love it - smooths in, has no greasy feeling and no smell. This has replaced my normal facial lotion.
Submited By: Wai May from Toronto, Ontario on 05/20/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love this oil. Does not leave a greasy feeling on skin...spreads very well on my skin, even giving it a moisturizing feel rather than an oily one.
Submited By: Stephanie from Burlington, Ontario on 11/22/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I highly recommend this oil for preparations to treat eczema, flakiness, dehydration and the like. It's healing properties are evident almost immediately. Worth every penny!
Submited By: Laura from Denman Island, British Columbia on 09/04/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This gem of an oil is a fantastic base for specialty skin oils. I use it as a base for my prescription blends for acne, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It is benign and gentle and have found that it causes no irritation or sensitization in skin that is already compromised. I highly recommend it's use.
Submited By: Ashley from burnaby, British Columbia on 10/24/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I've used this around my eye area, and have seen positive results, with dehydration.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement