INCI: Menthol Description: Menthol is a compound obtained from peppermint oil. The antifungul and antibacteria action of Menthol has been studied extensively. Menthol finds diverse applications because of its characteristic aroma, flavour, and its cooling effect. Menthol Crystals can be used in perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic Balms, lotions, creams, shampoos and conditioners.
Recommended Usage Level: 0.5 - 8 %.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.