MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:

Emu Oil

Botanical Name:

Dromiceius novaehollandiae

Synonyms:

Emu novaehollandiae

INCI Name:

Dromiceius (or) Emu oil

CAS #:

158570-96-8

Country of Origin:

USA

 

2. Classification:

Chemical Identification: Oil, emu

Flash Point 320 - 330 C

 

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (613)-996-6666 CANUTEC

 

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

Under 140 deg C emu oil is not considered combustible.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:

Clear to pale yellow liquid or white to yellow semi-solid.

Odor:

Characteristic slight odor.

Solubility:

Insoluble in water.

Refractive Index:

1.455 1.470 @ 20C

Peroxide Value:

1.15 1.25

Free Fatty Acid:

0.035 0.070

Acid Value:

70 140

Moisture & Volatiles:

0.099 0.109

Iodine Value:

85 95

Palmitic Acid:

17.2 17.7

Palmitoleic Acid:

3.54 3.55

Stearic Acid:

11.4 11.9

Oleic Acid:

41.6 42.6

Linoleic Acid:

18.5 18.7

Linolenic Acid:

6.1 7.0

Constituents:

Palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, sapogens,

vitamin a and vitamin E.

Shelf-Life:

 

6 to 9 months

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: >100 C

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition produces carbon dioxide and monoxide smoke.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

None are known.

 

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media water spray, CO2, foam and dry chemicals.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool, dark place in tightly closed container. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes.

Inhalation: Not applicable.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth.

Skin contact: Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

11. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Gloves and overall.

 

12. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

New Directions Aromatics Inc.

Brampton ON, L7A 1C5

 

Revision Date: 7th December 2009

 

Disclaimer

 

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet is obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

 

New Directions Aromatics Inc. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use. The liability of New Directions Aromatics Inc. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 


 

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Emu Oil

 

 

 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:

Pale yellow viscous oily liquid or

semi-solid.

Complies

Odor:

Characteristic slight odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Insoluble in water.

Complies

Refractive Index:

1.455 1.470 @ 20C

Complies

Peroxide Value:

1.15 1.25

Complies

Free Fatty Acid:

0.035 0.070

Complies

Acid Value:

70 140

Complies

Iodine Value:

85 95

Complies