MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

 

1. Product Identification:

Product Name:

Silk Powder

Botanical Name:

Bombyx mori

Synonyms:

Phalaena mori

INCI Name:

Powder Silk

CAS #:

9009-99-8

County of Origin:

China

 

2. Classification:

24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (613)-996-6666 CANUTEC

3. Hazardous Ingredients Information:

None Known.

 

4. Physical & Chemical Properties:

Appearance:

White to yellow 200 mesh size powder.

Odor:

Characteristic odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in water.

Loss on Drying:

<6.0 %

Residue on Ignition:

<5.0 %

pH (1% solution):

5.0 7.5

Heavy Metals:

<10 ppm

Pathogenic Bacteria:

Negative

Extraction Method:

Powdered silk of the silkworm cocoon.

Constituents:

 

Aspartate, glutamate, serine, glycine, threonine, alanine, arginine, leucine, valine,

methionine, phenylanine, isoleucine, cystine, tyrosine, lysine and praline.

 

5. Fire/Explosion Hazard:

Flash Point: >93 C Non-flammable solid.

 

6. Reactivity/Stability Data:

Reactivity: Stable at room temperature. Always avoid contact with strong oxidizing agents, alkali and acids. Does not react with water.

Decomposition: When heated to decomposition, may produce carbon dioxide/monoxide smoke with possibility of sulfur dioxide.

 

7. Toxicological Properties/Information:

None known. Small particulate matter may be irritating to the mucus membranes, or eyes.

8. Preventive Data:

Spillage: Absorb spills, cover with an inert, non-combustible, inorganic absorbent material, and remove to an approved disposal container.

Fire: Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.

Environment: Keep away from drains, surface and ground water.

Storage: Store in cool (ideally 15 25 C), dry, well ventilated area protected in an air-tight container away from heat and light or direct sunlight. Keep air contact to minimum.

 

9. First Aid Measures:

Eye contact: Flush with water for at least 15 minutes. Call physician if irritation persists.

Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. Avoid casual breathing.

Ingestion: Rinse mouth and consult a physician immediately. Never-give anything by mouth if victim is unconscious, is rapidly-losing consciousness, or is convulsing.

Skin contact: Remove contaminated clothing. Wash with soap and plenty of water.

 

10. Individual Protection for Industrial Use:

Always use a safety goggles.

Handle in a well ventilated area, and avoid breathing in vapor directly by using a vapor respirator.

Skin contact :wash with soap and water.

 

11. Other Regulatory Information:

WHMIS (Canada): Not classified under WHMIS.

HMIS (USA): Health Hazard 0 Fire Hazard 0 Reactivity 0 Personal Protection H

Risk Phrases: S36/38 May be irritating to eyes/skin.

 

13. Preparation Information:

Quality Assurance

New Directions Aromatics Inc.

21-B Regan Road,

Brampton, ON L7A 1C5, Canada

 

Date Revised: January 21, 2010.

 

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Certificate of Analysis and Material Safety Data Sheet are obtained from current and reliable sources.  As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

New Directions Aromatics Inc. expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s).  Furthermore, New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation.  The liability of New Directions Aromatics Inc. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss.

 

 

 

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

 

Product: Silk Powder

 

 

Product No: 16010

Lot No: 16010-A10

 

 

Specifications:

Results:

Appearance:

White to yellow 200 mesh size powder.

Complies

Odor:

Characteristic odor.

Complies

Solubility:

Partially soluble in water.

Complies

Loss on Drying:

<6.0 %

Complies

Residue on Ignition:

<2.0 %

Complies

pH (1% solution):

5.0 7.5

Complies

Heavy Metals:

<10 ppm

Complies

Pathogenic Bacteria:

Negative

Complies