Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Boronia
Buchu
Carnation
Chamomile German Blue
Chamomile Roman
Champaka Abs.
Frankincense
Helichrysum (Imm/Ever)
Jasmine Grandiflorum
Jasmine Sambac
Katrafay
Lotus Pink
Lotus White
Melissa Leaf
Myrrh
Neroli
Rose Damask
Rose Maroc
Sandalwood EI
Spinach Leaf
Tuberose
Valerian Root
Vanilla
Violet Leaf
Yarrow

Myrrh 3%



myrrh.jpg Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Plant Part: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Africa
Description: Though classified as shrubs, Myrrh can grow up to 10 Meters in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown “Tears”. Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield.
Color: Dark Brown
Common Uses: Myrrh is thought to enhance spirituality. Aromatherapists use it as an aid in meditation or before healing. It’s actions are characterized as the following: antimicrobial, antifungal, astringent and healing, tonic and stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, expectorant, diaphoretic, vulnerary, locally antiseptic, immune stimulant, bitter, circulatory stimulant, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic.
Consistency: Medium to Heavy.
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender (All), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose (All), Rosewood, Sandalwood (All), Tea Tree, Thyme (All).
Aromatic Scent:Myrrh essential oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour.
History:Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigations in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600B.C. primarily as a wound herb and blood stimulant. Gerard said of Myrrh' the marvelous effects that it worked in new and green wounds were here too long to set down...' Myrrh oil, distilled from the resin, has been used since ancient Greek times to heal wounds.
Cautions:Myrrh can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy.
Size & Price

This item is currently out of stock

We apologize for any inconvenience





Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Karen from Spring Hill, Florida on 05/02/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I adore the 3% dilutions. They are much stronger than I had anticipated and reasonably priced. A great way to include otherwise unaffordable scents in my formulations. I would love to see a larger variety offered in the future.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement