|
|
Myrrh Egyptian Essential Oil
|

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Egypt Description: Though classified as shrubs, Myrrh can grow up to 10 Meters in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown “Tears”. Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. Color: Dark Brown Common Uses: Myrrh is thought to enhance spirituality. Aromatherapists use it as an aid in meditation or before healing. It’s actions are characterized as the following: antimicrobial, antifungal, astringent and healing, tonic and stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, expectorant, diaphoretic, vulnerary, locally antiseptic, immune stimulant, bitter, circulatory stimulant, anti-inflammatory, and antispasmodic. Consistency: Medium to Heavy. Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender (All), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose (All), Rosewood, Sandalwood (All), Tea Tree, Thyme (All). Aromatic Scent: Myrrh essential oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour. History: Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigations in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600B.C. primarily as a wound herb and blood stimulant. Gerard said of Myrrh' the marvelous effects that it worked in new and green wounds were here too long to set down...' Myrrh oil, distilled from the resin, has been used since ancient Greek times to heal wounds. Cautions: Myrrh can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category: essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk
|
|
Customer Product ReviewsWrite a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
|
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Judith from Baltimore, Maryland on 06/28/2008 Rating:
Rich, sweetish scent. I just used it as part of a decongestant blend, and it smooths out the sharper scents of eucalyptus and bergamot.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Patty from Darwin, Minnesota on 03/05/2008 Rating:
This is great to diffuse around the house especially during family gatherings.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/10/2007 Rating:
I am very pleased with the quality of this Myrrh. I have tired a few others from other compaines and this is the best one yet.
To me it reminds me of my grandfather. Woody, a tad of camphor aroma, and calming.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Cheryl from Charlotte, North Carolina on 07/10/2006 Rating:
This oil is wonderful added to a shampoo base to relieve itchy sensitive scalps.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/06/2006 Rating:
Marvelous Myrrh is so useful for so many things! A definite must have for a lover of aromatherapy. This one is pure and wonderfully priced. I love using it for expanding the spiritual connections in my blends along with frankincense. Truly a prize!
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Olga from Santa Clara, California on 07/05/2006 Rating:
Never tried this oil before, so I have nothing to compare it with. The smell is amazing, and very long lasting.
Use it on my combination skin. Very happy with it.
|
|
|
|