Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Myrtle Essential Oil



myrtle.jpg Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: France
Description: Myrtle essential oil comes from a small tree with many tough slender boughs. It has a brownish red bark with small pointed leaves. It produces flowers which turn into black berries; both the flowers and leaves are very fragrant.
Color: Pale yellow to orange essential oil
Common Uses: Myrtle essential oil has common use as an astringent, antiseptic, vulnerary, and as a decongestant.
Consistency: Light / Thin.
Note: Middle to Top
Strength of Aroma: Myrtle essential oil is characterized as being antiseptic, an astringent, bactericidal, and as an expectorant. Aromatherapy applications include usage to combat sore throats and coughs.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove, Hyssop, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Lavender (All), Peppermint (All), Rosemary (All), Spearmint, Thyme (All), and Tea Tree.
Aromatic Scent: Myrtle essential oil has a clear, fresh scent that is slightly camphoraceous – much like Eucalyptus.
History: The ancient Egyptians used Myrtle, a plant native to Africa, to remedy sore throats and coughs. As early as 1867 there is also evidence that the essential oil was commonly being used by medical practitioners.
Cautions: None known.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.00
1/2 oz $4.28
3.3 oz $19.40
16.6 oz $55.11
33.3 oz $97.00
6.6 lbs ($37.5 / lb) $247.52
26.4 lbs ($36.36 / lb) $959.81
39.6 lbs ($34.77 / lb) $1376.73

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Vickie from Lincoln, Illinois on 04/27/2008
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

As a novice, I followed some info I had read and used this in a face wash for acne. It has not prevented the acne (I'm working on something new,) but has helped to heal the acne I get much more quickly than I usually heal. So from a skin treatment standpoint, it works well!
Submited By: Patty from Darwin, Minnesota on 03/05/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is an excellent oil to have on hand in the winter. I am sure I have not found all the uses I could use this oil for in the winter.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/10/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very pure product. Great as mentioned already - coughs, colds, sore throats, esp in children with its calm and soothing aroma.
Submited By: Olga from Santa Clara, California on 07/28/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil has a sweet herbal scent somewhat similar to Eucalyptus, this particular oil is a very good quality oil.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Excellent price! . A mild oil suitable for children's chest complaints. Can also be used for acne, asthma, bronchitis, colds, coughs, eau-de-cologne, 'flu, hemorrhoids, infectious diseases, oily skin, open pores, spots, toilet water. (Also known as Corsican Pepper).This one is priced right!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement