Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Buriti NEW!
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Neem Carrier Oil



neem.jpgBotanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold Pressing of the seeds
Origin: India
Description: Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark, and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves. Native to India, Neem is widely planted and naturalized in semiarid areas throughout Asia and Africa. Neem is an evergreen of the tropics and sub-tropics. It belongs to the family Meliaccae and is a cousin of the Chinaberry. With an extensive and deep root system, the hardy Neem can grow luxuriantly even in marginal and leached soils, and thrives up to an elevation of 1500m. The Neem flowers are prolific between February and May. The honey-scented white flowers, found in clusters, are a good source of nectar for bees. Neem fruits are green drupes that turn golden yellow on ripening in the months of June, July and August, in India. The kernels have about 45% oil. The termite resistant Neem timber is used as a building material, and in making furniture and farm implements. The bark yields tannin and gum. The amber hued gum is used as a dye in textiles and in traditional medicines.
Neem is very viscous to begin with, and it gets solid in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out. The water shouldn’t be boiling hot, but very warm. It will take a few minutes.
Color: Brown
Common Uses: Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.
Consistency: Viscous. Neem is very viscous to begin with, and it gets solid in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out. The water shouldn’t be boiling hot, but very warm. It will take a few minutes.
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Scent: Neem carrier oil has a pungent, earthy, green musty smell.
History: The Neem tree originates in India and is now being grown successfully in Northern Australia. The oils and dry extracts from the plant have been used in Ayurverdic medicines for thousands of years, and have been revered in India for their medicinal and healing properties, especially on chronic skin disorders.
Cautions: Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. and at 1 - 2% as an insect repellant. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.19
1/2 oz $2.63
3.3 oz $4.69
16.6 oz $18.75
33.3 oz $31.25
6.6 lbs ($8.52 / lb) $56.25
26.4 lbs ($6.82 / lb) $180.00
39.6 lbs ($5.68 / lb) $225.00
396 lbs ($2.84 / lb) $1125.00

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Clories from Petawawa, Ontario on 12/05/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Such a wonderful oil! I love the rich, nutty smell! Add it to hemp oil for a luxurious treat!
Submited By: eileen from Cape Girardeau, Missouri on 09/20/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

My husband has a skin condition on his upper body that we belive is fungal. Neem oil has helped more than anything we have tried.
Submited By: kristal from LAS VEGAS, Nevada on 07/12/2008
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I love the 'therapy' value of this oil. Yet it doesnt smell that good, it has helped those who I have shared it with, they dont seem to mind the smell at all. (I of course did add some sweet smelling oils to its effectivenss.)
Submited By: Karen from Spring Hill, Florida on 02/20/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very nice quality Neem oil. I use it in a healing blend with Tea Tree and Patchouli for CP soap.
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 11/12/2007
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Use the strong, almost meaty odour of neem with food-y essential oils like cardamon, tumeric, davana, curry and so forth. solid at room temperature, it can be made liquid by putting the glass jar in a bath of hot water.
Submited By: Amber from Ludlow, Kentucky on 07/25/2007
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I combined this oil with Cedarwood Texas, Cedarleaf, Tea Tree Lemon, Citronella Ceylon and Citronella Java to make a natural remedy for my kitten's fleas. He had been unsuccessfully treated for fleas at the vet, but this combination of oils applied directly to the infected area, then combed out and bathed cleared the problem up in about a week of daily use. It was time consuming but worth it. I would recommend this treatment to anyone who has not had success with commercially available flea treatments; just be sure to bathe your pet, rather than letting it lick off the oils. For this type of use, Neem oil's viscosity is a great virtue.
Submited By: Edith from Hurricane, Utah on 02/08/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great oil for the skin. Very good size for the money.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Another big essential for anyone with skin disorders such as psoriasis! Great quality oil thanks again ND!
Submited By: Rachel from Dundas, Ontario on 07/17/2006
Rating:3 of 5 Stars!

I bought Neem oil because I had been reading all over the web that it was a great alternative to chemical bug repellents. So far I have tried it round the house rather than on my skin and it seems to deter small spiders, but have no effect on ants. The oil itself has quite a strong odour which some might find off-putting. I mixed it with some Lavender oil to make it smell nicer and put drops of the mix on strips of paper towel.
Submited By: Annie from Hamilton, Ontario on 08/31/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Neem EO is a great bug repellent. When mixed properly with other repellent EOs such as Citronella Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rose Geranium, Tea Tree, Ceder, Orange Oil, Peppermint and Rosemary to name a few they can make great bug repellent products. Big sellers are Dog soap blends but you can even make a spray for your human customers or a hair treatment for school kids for head lice (Tea tree, rosemary, lavender, eucalyptus, rose geranium). Add some to your lotion bars to make a natural summer time product.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Wonderful oil and A very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, spermicidal. Non-toxic to mammals. Deadly insecticide. The solid oil should be warmed before using to alleviate pain, arthritis, athlete's foot, bacterial infections, burns, cuts, eczema, hair dressing, head lice, nits, psoriasis, warts.This one has an excellent price for the value and quality you get.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement