
Botanical Name: Olea europaea Extraction Method:
Solvent Extracted Description: Olive Oil Pomace Grade is a
very versatile oil. It is often used in manufacturing and is a popular choice with soap makers. Color: Brownish Yellow with Green Tones Aromatic Description:
Description: Olive Oil has an appealing odour, but an odour that can
influence essential oils if in a blend. Common Uses: Olive Oil Pomace is used
predominantly in manufacturing of cosmetics and soaps. Consistency: Typical and
Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: Olive Oil Pomace grade will leave an
oily feeling on the skin Shelf life: Olive Oil Pomace Grade is slow to go rancid;
users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Cautions: None Known.
|
|