Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Palm Carrier Oil



carrieroil

Botanical Name: Elaeis guinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel oil and Palm Oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm Oil is derived from the palm fruit whereas palm kernel comes from the kernel of the fruit.
Palm Oil is rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium and is considered to be a natural source of anti-oxidant. It works great in soap making.
Color: Clear when liquid, white to slightly pale yellow when solid.
Aromatic Description:
Description: Palm oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Our Palm oil is refined and is almost exclusively used by cold process soap manufacturers.
Consistency: Solid at room temperature requiring heating for production
Absorption: Palm oil will leave an oily feeling on your skin if applied neat.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

33.3 oz $6.73
1 gal $22.04
5 gal ($17.32 / gal) $86.57
396 lbs ($1.72 / lb) $681.75

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Kyla from Richmond, Virginia on 04/09/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I use this in soapmaking, and it is wonderful for making the bars hard.
Submited By: Kerry from Micanopy, Florida on 11/06/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Just WOW...This is a great find and perfect for soapmaking!
Submited By: Kate from Hamilton, Ontario on 08/24/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I am thrilled that ND has palm oil back in stock! I have used this oil for 7 years and counting as a staple in soapmaking. Good price; given the crazy market fluctuation and consistently easy to work with.
Submited By: Edith from Hurricane, Utah on 04/26/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil is a must for soap makers, very rich and thick oil. I just wonder if t could come in a different container than in the bottle is coming now.
Submited By: Catherine from Laval, Quebec on 01/13/2007
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

This is what I needed, an oil that will harden my soaps! My boyfriend usually leaves them in the shower, what a mess! Hope this oil will solve our problem!
Submited By: Christine from Scotland, Ontario on 11/19/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Excellent high quality oil. Excellent results in hard soaps and liquid soaps. Many of our clients have expressed a concern over allergic reactions to coconut oil, and we therefore elected to make all our soap products with Palm Kernel oil with wonderful results.
Submited By: Alla from Toronto, Ontario on 09/16/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I love using this oils in soapmaking! It's a good replacement for coconut oil. I purchased 4kg of Palm Kernel oil. Even though it was packaged in the wide-mouth container, it's still not wide enough and it's difficult to scoop out such hard oil.
Submited By: Paula from Morgantown, Pennsylvania on 07/17/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

This is a great oil for soap making. When I received the bottle it was in a solid form and was tricky to get out. Maybe a different type of packaging would be more appropriate.
Submited By: Lindsay from Pickering, Ontario on 07/09/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Palm Kernal oil is a great addition to your soap. It contributes to a hard bar, and amazing lather!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement