Botanical Name: Petroselinum sativum
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Egypt
Description: Parsley is a short-lived perennial herb that can grow up to 70cm high. It has bright green foliage that is wrinkled in appearance and small greenish-yellow flowers that produce small brown seeds.
Color: Yellow to light brown liquid.
Common Uses: Aromatherapists credit Parsley Seed essential oil with having the following properties: anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, and uterine tonic. On the skin, it helps clear bruises, is a tonic to the scalp and is said to help with head lice. Parsley Seed Oil is widely used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and men’s colognes.
Consistency: Thin Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: It has a sweet warm woody-spicy herbaceous odor.
History: There are many superstitions associated with parsley. In fact, in Europe it was believed than anyone growing parsley would die within a year. It was viewed as sacred and belonging to the dead or those cast to oblivion.
Cautions: Parsley essential oil is viewed as moderately toxic and irritating. It should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
|
|