|
|
Parsley Seed Essential Oil
|

Botanical Name: Petroselinum sativum Plant Part: Seed Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Egypt Description: Parsley is a biennial - or short-lived - perennial herb that can grow up to 70cm high. It has bright green foliage that is wrinkled in appearance and small greenish-yellow flowers that produce small brown seeds. Color: Yellow to golden brown Common Uses: Aromatherapists credit Parsley Seed essential oil with having the following properties: antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, depurative, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, and uterine tonic. You will also see it used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and men’s colognes. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Parsley blends well with orange, Rose, cananga, tea tree, clary sage and any of the spice oils. Aromatic Scent: Parsley Seed essential oil does not smell at all like the culinary herb. It has a sweet, warm spicy scent. It is herbaceous and green in tone. History: While Parsley is now regularly used as a meal garnish, in ancient times it was never brought to the table. It was viewed as sacred and belonging to the dead or those cast to oblivion. In fact, in Europe it was believed than anyone growing parsley would die within a year. Cautions: Parsley essential oil is viewed as moderately toxic and irritating. It should be used in dilution, and avoided during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category: essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk
|
|
Customer Product ReviewsWrite a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
|
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006 Rating:
Good price and is often used to aid labour and menstrual problems. Use in moderation for amenorrhoea, arthritis, broken blood vessels, cellulitis, detoxifying, hair care, head lice, menstrual problems, rheumatism, sciatica, urinary infection. Love the scent!
|
|
|
|