Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Acai NEW
Alfalfa - 5%
Angelica - 1%
Astragalus Root - 16%
Banaba Leaf - 1%
Barley Grass Powder
Bilberry
Black Cohosh - 2.5%
Burdock Root - 4:1
Chamomile (10:1)
Chamomile - 1.2%
Chrysanthemum - 12:1
Coptis Root - 10%
Cucumber Peel - 10:1
Cucumber Seed - 10:1
Dandelion - 3%
Dandelion 10:1
Echinacea Purpurea - 4%
Elderberry - 5%
Fenugreek - 25:1
Gentian Root - 5%
Ginger Root - 5%
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf - 24%
Ginseng Root (American)
Ginseng Root (Panax) - 80%
Ginseng Root Panax - 98%
Grape Seed - 95%
Green Tea - 8-10%
Hawthorn Berry
Hawthorn Leaves
Honey Suckle Flower - 10%
Horse Chest Nut - 20%
Licorice Root - 10%
Lotus Leaf - 10:1
Lovage - 15:1
Lovage 10:1
Magnolia Bark
Maitake Mushroom
Milk Thistle (Silymarin) - 80%
Nettle Root / Leaf - 1%
Olive Leaf
Passion Flower
Peppermint
Red Clover - 8%
Reishi Mushroom
Rhubarb Root
Rosehip
Rosemary - 15%
Sandalwood Powder
Sarsaparilla Root - 4:1
Schisandra Berry - 9%
Sea Buckthorn
Senna Leaf
St Johns Wort
Sunflower
Thyme
Valerian Root 10% OFF
Wheat Grass
White Willow Bark

Peppermint Botanical Extract



Standardization: 10:1
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Plant Part Used: Stem (Dried, 100% Natural)
Constituent: Flavonoids
Description: Peppermint plant is a herbaceous rhizomatous perennial plant growing to 30–90 cm (12–35 in) tall, with smooth stems, square in cross section. Peppermint is sometimes regarded as 'the world's oldest medicine', with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago
Common Uses: Peppermint Extract has a cooling effect on the skin, increases circulation, stimulates nerve endings, relaxes sore muscles, and relieves pain and inflammation. Peppermint extract also possesses natural antiseptic and antibacterial properties which tone the skin and revitalize dull complexions.
Solubility: Soluble in hydro-alcoholic solution.
Size & Price

3.3 oz $5.33
1.1 lbs $16.00
2.2 lbs ($12.12 / lb) $26.67

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Benjamin from South Point, Ohio on 06/06/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This peppermint extract is great when used in small amounts in clay and mud facial masks. It really does cool the skin. This product is going to end up making its way into many of my products.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement