|
|
Peppermint Organic Essential Oil
|


Certified Organics:
All of our Certified Organic Essential Oils are from the carefully selected stock at our Head Office in Australia. They are recognized as Certified Organic Processors and their oils have all been certified under the world renowned BFA Organics Standard. Chemicals such as pesticides, fungicides and fertilizers are prohibited. Instead the products are cultivated using traditional farming methods. Soil fertility is built; natural systems are worked with, not against; there is minimal, if any damage to the environment, and most importantly, Mother Nature is being respected.
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis Plant Part: Flowering Herb Extraction Method: Steam Origin: India Description: There are several species of the Mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 1 meter in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for it's high menthol content. It is so high in fact, that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves. Color: Pale off white to light yellow Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese essential oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobic agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to it's menthol content - typically 85%. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong Blends well with: Peppermint Japanese blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme. Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapour makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent. History: Peppermint and it's name has it's roots in Greek mythology. Pluto - god of the dead - fell in love with Minthe, herself a beautiful nymph. Pluto's goddess wife Persephone became jealous and turned Minthe into a plant, but out of respect for her beauty, she ensured that she would have a wonderful and fragrant aroma. Cautions: Peppermint Japanese can be sensitizing due to the menthol content.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category: essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk
|
|
Customer Product ReviewsWrite a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
|
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Silvia from Toronto, Ontario on 10/01/2009 Rating:
Wonderful therapeutic EO. I use it in almost every product I make. Blended with eucalyptus relieves everyday or PMS migraines... bye, bye Tylenol or Advil.
Also good for motion sickness. Highly recommended!
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Richard from Redding, California on 04/06/2009 Rating:
Incredible oil....Excellent company...this oil has helped keep my 6 year old from getting car sick! Each time we go on a trip I apply a couple drops behind each ear and NO car sickness...The times that I did not use this oil?? He go car sick!!!
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Kathy from chesterfield, Michigan on 03/11/2009 Rating:
This IS a very yummy smelling peppermint. Not commercially at all!
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Dawn from McAllen, Texas on 12/09/2008 Rating:
If you like peppermint candy, this is the oil for you! It blends great for products and massages. I am sold.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Kathy from chesterfield, Michigan on 07/14/2008 Rating:
This is a very yummy smelling peppermint oil! It's not super sweet (which some lower quality pep. oils are).
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Kassia from Grand Junction, Colorado on 03/28/2008 Rating:
This is a wonderful essential oil, and an amazing price!
|
|
|
|