Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Canola 50% Off!
Evening Primrose
Flax Seed
Hemp Seed
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Perilla Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Rosehip
Sesame
Sunflower

Perilla Seed Organic Carrier Oil (Unrefined)




carrieroil
Certified Organics: All of our Certified Organic Carrier Oils are carefully selected to ensure that they are of the best quality. They are recognized as Certified Organic Processors and their oils have all been certified under the world renowned BFA Organics Standard. Chemicals such as pesticides, fungicides and fertilizers are prohibited. Instead the products are cultivated using traditional farming methods. Soil fertility is built; natural systems are worked with, not against; there is minimal, if any damage to the environment, and most importantly, Mother Nature is being respected.

Botanical Name: Perilla frutescens
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Description: The seeds are cold pressed to produce an oil rich in vitamins and amino acids. Approximately 50-60% of the oil is Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content aids the skin and hair retain moisture; the Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids and can be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.
Color: Clear, bright yellow to golden
Aromatic Description: Bland characteristic odour
Common Uses: It’s known to have antiseptic properties which makes this a good oil for facial products. Perilla Seed oil retains moisture in skin and hair and aids in treatment of skin disorders. It is used in manufacturing of soaps, facial blends, creams and lotions.
Shelf life: 6 months to 1 year
Cautions: Can irritate the skin in very large quantity.

Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

This item is currently out of stock

We apologize for any inconvenience





Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement