Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L
Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Egypt
Description: The Petitgrain tree now grows throughout the Mediterranean and sub-tropic areas worldwide. The leaves from the bitter orange tree provides the Petitgrain Essential Oil and is also the source of Bitter Orange Oil and Neroli Oil.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Aromatherapists have long used Petitgrain to calm anger, relieve stress and assist with insomnia. Petitgrain is widely used in skin care products and as also as a fixative in perfumery. It can be used to clear greasy skin and fight skin blemishes, pimples and acne.
Consistency: Thin Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Petitgrain Essential Oil has a strong, bitter, floral, citrus, herbaceous scent.
History: Sometimes referred to as 'the poor mans Neroli', and is the classic ingredient in eau de cologne. The Egyptians are said to have created exotic perfume blends using petitgrain oil.
Cautions: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
|
|