Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Onion
Opoponax
Orange 5 Fold
Orange Bitter
Orange Sweet
Orange Sweet Dark
Origanum
Palmarosa
Parsley Seed
Patchouli Dark
Patchouli Light
Penny Royal
Pepper Black
Pepper Green
Pepper White
Peppermint Geranium
Peppermint Japanese
Peppermint Supreme
Peru Balsam
Petitgrain
Pimento Leaf
Pine Commercial
Pine Long Leaf
Pine Scotch
Pomouwood
Ravensara Wild
Rosalina Australian
Rose Geranium S. Africa
Rosemary French
Rosemary Spanish
Rosewood
Rosewood Commercial Grade
Rue
Sage Dalmatian
Sandalwood Australian
Sandalwood East Indian
Savine
Savory Winter
Spearmint
Spikenard
Spruce Black Wild
Spruce Hemlock
Spruce White
Sugandh Kokila
Sumac
Tagetes
Tangerine
Tangerine 5 Fold
Tansy Blue
Tarragon
Tea Tree AAA Australian
Tea Tree Chinese
Tea Tree Lemon
Thyme Red
Thyme White
Tolu Balsam
Turmeric
Valerian Root
Vanilla 10 Fold
Vanilla 20 Fold
Vetiver
Wild Verbena
Wintergreen
Wormwood
Yarrow
Ylang Ylang #1
Ylang Ylang #2
Ylang Ylang #3
Ylang Ylang Extra

Pine Commercial Essential Oil



pinecommercial.jpg Commercial Oils:
Unlike Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils that are acquired on the first press / distillation, Commercial grade oils are typically extracted after the therapeutic grade. They retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, they will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications.
Botanical Name:
Pinus pinaster
Plant Part: Needles
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: Hungary
Description: The Pine tree is a tall evergreen; it can grow up to 40m high and has a flat crown. It has a reddish-brown, deeply fissured bark, long stiff needles that grow in pairs, and pointed brown cones.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow
Common Uses: Pine oil can be used for cuts and sores, scabies and lice and for excessive perspiration while its warming properties help with rheumatism, arthritis, gout, muscular aches and pains and it can stimulate circulation. Pine oil can help in cases of bronchitis, asthma, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, colds and flu and eases breathlessness and sinusitis.
Blends well with: Commecial Grade Pine blends well with Cedarwood, Lavandin, Rosemary, Sage, Cananga, Labdanum, Juniper, and other coniferous oils
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Scent: Pine Commercial Grade essential oil has a fresh forest smell. The primary difference between Pine Commercial Grade and Pine Long Leaf is the intensity of the aroma.
History: Throughout history Pine commercial grade essential oil has been used as an alternative to more expensive pine oils. Most of the time used in larger scale applications.
Cautions: The use of Pine commercial grade essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy. It should not be used in the presence of babies or young children. It can be a possible irritant for certain individuals.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $1.50
1/2 oz $2.45
3.3 oz $4.95
16.6 oz $12.38
33.3 oz $18.33
6.6 lbs ($7.73 / lb) $51.00
26.4 lbs ($5.81 / lb) $153.41
39.6 lbs ($5.3 / lb) $209.86
396 lbs ($4.83 / lb) $1911.20

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Caroline from Bearn, Quebec on 01/29/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Perfect for CP soap! Try it :)


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement