Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Pomegranate Carrier Oil - Refined



pomegranate.jpgBotanical Name: Punica grantaum
Extraction Method: Cold Press Extraction of the seeds of the Pomegranate fruit.
Description: The pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. The pomegranate is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height. Dwarf varieties are also known. It is usually deciduous, but in certain areas the leaves will persist on the tree. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark, which later becomes gray. The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow
Aromatic Description:
Pomegranate has little to no scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is suitable for applications in both soap and skin care. It is often viewed as a “face oil” in that it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin. It also balances pH; after application the skin will feel soft and smooth.
Consistency: Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil has a consistency typical of most carrier oils.
Absorption: Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed through the skin, though only small amounts are normally used in concert with other oils.
Shelf life: Typically 6 Months to 1 Year , though possibly longer with proper storage conditions.
Cautions: There are no known toxicities.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.66 oz $30.73
33.33 oz $49.17
1 gal $163.89
5 gal ($155.26 / gal) $776.32
396 lbs ($16.76 / lb) $6637.50

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Santina from Waterloo, Ontario on 12/22/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

This is a very unique oil as it absorbs very quickly into the skin, yet moisturizes like a heavy oil. It is actually a little too heavy to use neat on my combination/dry skin, which is probably why it is normally mixed with other oils.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement