Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Poppy Seed oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the poppy flower. This oil contains about 40 to 50% fatty oil and is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid and unsaturated fatty acids that useful in cosmetic manufacturing.
Color: Clear
Aromatic Description: Poppy Seed has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Common Uses: Poppy Seed is considered to have good moisturizing properties and can be used to make a wide variety of cosmetic products. It contains similar properties as Hemp seed and can be used as a substitute. Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf life: Poppy Seed carrier Oil is slow to become rancid; users can expect 6 Months to 1 Year with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category: carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk
|
|