The New Directions Aromatics team is extremely saddened to announce the passing of Abraham Thomas, founder of the New Directions group of companies and brother of our CEO Alex Thomas. Abraham's passion and commitment to encourage people to take responsibility for their wellbeing via natural methods will live on as we continue into the future without him...

Your Cart
Is Empty
Oils » Carrier Oils

Ricebran Carrier Oil


Average Product Rating: 4.9 / 5 (Based on 34 Customer Reviews)


Botanical Name: Oryza sativa

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.

Color: Golden brown to brown liquid. Ricebran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, it can be subsequently filtered to remove any sediments.

Aromatic Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, Rice Bran Oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Terms of Use

Customers should purchase products from New Directions Aromatics Inc. with the clear understanding that all products must be used at the customers own discretion and only after referencing Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm) caused by insufficient knowledge or the improper use of a product.

The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including intellectual property rights of third parties.

As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Inc. website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics Inc. as to the fitness for any use. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.

The liability of New Directions Aromatics Inc. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).

IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only.

In addition, please read & understand appropriate technical, material safety data sheets and disclaimers before using this or any other New Directions Aromatics product.

Read the Disclaimer

Ricebran Carrier Oil
Increase quntity Decrease quntity

As a valued customer we know that you expect the very best from the suppliers you purchase from. That is why at New Directions Aromatics we take strides to ensure that your shopping experience is second to none!

• You can feel confident that New Directions Aromatics has a proven track record of delivering the very best products at market leading prices. We purchase in large volumes and warrant some of the best pricing in the industry from our suppliers. We then pass these savings on to you!

• We deliver a 100% Secure Shopping Experience . We have partnered with Mcafee and Thawte to deliver the very best in online security to ensure your critical payment information is protected.

• We are so confident in the quality of our products that we offer a 15-Day Money Back Guarantee. Any item can be returned within 15 days of receipt of shipment for a full refund on the cost of goods (excluding shipping charges). See our "Policies" section for more details.

• We know that quality means everything to You that is why we have industry leading Quality Assurance policies in place to ensure that the product You receive is of the highest quality. Our in house lab technicians use the very latest in testing equipment to verify every product that comes into our warehouse.

• 1000's of Customers choose New Directions as their supplier of choice for our unparalleled customer service, check our BizRate rating to see that in 2008 we had one of the highest score ratings in the industry.

Submited By: Lauretta from San Diego, California on 01/28/2012
Loyal Customer Since: 2010
Rating:

First, the price of this oil is INSANELY awesome!! After that, the fact that this oil offers some UV protection makes it particularly worthwhile. On the down side, it would be nice if it absorbed faster, but I get around that by mixing it with drier oils, like jojoba.
Submited By: James from Seattle, Washington on 12/16/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2009
Rating:

Outstanding! Try it, you'll not be disappointed. Price for performance, ricebran is one of the best performing oils on the market today. Ricebran is a light oil that absorbs into the skin fairy fast and is exceptionally beneficial oil for dry skin. It is very useful as a oil for both the body and face. Because it well fortified and carries minimal aroma you will find it can be used alone or combined in many cosmetic formulations.
Submited By: Claudia from Kanata, Ontario on 11/10/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Oh my god, the price is unbelievable, got 1 L for $6 and is very light oil, absorbs fast, gliding easily, non greasy feeling on the skin, planning on using it with a few drops of Tangerine EO for massage treatments.
Submited By: Vinaya from Mississauga, Ontario on 09/12/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Wonderful oil. Absorbs quickly, takes fragrance easily. I use it as a base oil for my massage oils. Available with good price.
Submited By: Vinaya from Mississauga, Ontario on 09/14/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Wonderful oil.Absorbs quickly, takes fragrance easily. I use it as base oil for my massage oils. Very good price.
Submited By: Michele from Montreal, Quebec on 08/09/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

I am now using this as the sole base for my massage oils instead of soy or others. Very few people are allergic to ricebran, it works wonderfully and is cheaper than everything else. Has good restorative properties for dry skin as well. Highly recommended.
Submited By: Karen from Ottawa, Ontario on 07/14/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

I love this product for my CP soaps, scrubs and virtually anything for the skin. I am amazed that more people don't use this as a staple carrier oil.
Submited By: Katie from Arvada, Colorado on 05/26/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2011
Rating:

Absolutely incredible oil. Absorbs well and leaves skin feeling baby soft and protected without feeling greasy. No detectable smell. Would work great with an essential oil. Can't be the price either.
Submited By: Simone from New Westminster, British Columbia on 04/20/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Great base oil and CAN'T BEAT THE PRICE!
Submited By: David from Plaistow, New Hampshire on 02/27/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2008
Rating:

One of my favorite oils. Does everything nicely. Seems to impart a feeling of elasticity in skin. Amazingly priced.
Submited By: Brenda from Victoria, Alberta on 01/27/2011
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

I have been using this oil in my cp soap and have gotten beautiful results in combination with oils and butters.
Submited By: Kia from Montreal, Quebec on 12/07/2010
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Great in combination with carrot seed carrier oil!
Submited By: Carrie from North Fork, California on 11/23/2010
Loyal Customer Since: 2009
Rating:

I will be ordering more of this carrier. Takes eo's like a charm! I use it in every skin product I make. Very light and smooth. The price is amazing! Thanks yet again ND.....
Submited By: Heather from Colorado Springs, Colorado on 11/08/2010
Loyal Customer Since: 2009
Rating:

Nice and light feeling. Absorbs into the skin quite easily. I use this in my CP soap too.
Submited By: Shana from New York, New York on 11/06/2010
Loyal Customer Since: 2010
Rating:

I love this oil. I am always reordering. Light oil that I use in hair products. Please don't ever go out of stock of this oil.
Submited By: Chavara from Bowie, Maryland on 10/30/2010
Loyal Customer Since: 2010
Rating:

This oil is light and absorbs quickly into the skin. It's a little too light for my dry skin issues but I love the fact that it doesn't seem to cause clogged pores or skin reactions as my skin is uber sensitive. I think this is the perfect oil for warm climates and I will be sure to mix it with a slightly heavier oil to make the heavier oil less heavy and give a little heft to this one. It is a very nice oil with no fragrance.
Submited By: Az from Toronto, Ontario on 09/05/2010
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Beautiful! Light, absorbs easily, takes fragrance easily...and so multi-purpose!
Submited By: Juanita from East Burke, Vermont on 09/02/2010
Loyal Customer Since: 2008
Rating:

Great oil for sensitive skin. Very nice and light. Will buy again.
Submited By: Jamilah from Greenville, Illinois on 11/03/2009
Loyal Customer Since: 2008
Rating:

Great oil for cosmetics! I use this in my loose powder line and sun protecting lotions. For the loose powders - it gives weight to the powder so the powder isn't so sheer and at the same time protecting skin from the sun. Also great for giving a nice natural matte look while moisturizeing at the same time. I use about 1/2 cap (from 1 gallon bottle) for every 8oz. of powder. Highly recommend this product!
Submited By: Heather from Colorado Springs, Colorado on 10/28/2009
Loyal Customer Since: 2009
Rating:

I am most excited about using this oil. It is another great oil for CP Soap. Plus it's price is super cheap! With all the great benifets of using this oil you can't go wrong! Thank you New Directions, you've become a new favorite supplier of mine!
Submited By: Joni from Imnaha, Oregon on 09/25/2009
Loyal Customer Since: 2009
Rating:

I've used this on my hair twice and my son's hair too and it left a beautiful sheen. I love it!
Submited By: Othiamba from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on 08/08/2009
Loyal Customer Since: 2009
Rating:

I decided to try the Rice Bran Oil for something it wasn't advertised for; cooking! It said it wasn't for ingestion, but since I am an adventurous person I decided to go ahead and try it. Since they don't do anything chemically to the oil, there really is no reason you cant use it to cook with. This oil is wonderful, it is exactly like the oil i pay twice as much for at my local market. Low flash point, nutty taste, and doesn't burn a bit! Needless to say, i will definitely be buying more of this oil for my future personal use.
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 01/30/2009
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

A beautiful oil to blend with essential oils.
Submited By: Christine from Burnaby, British Columbia on 01/15/2009
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

I don't know which to rave about more: the unbeatable price or the high quality product itself! This is my first time using Rice Bran Oil and have found NDA's snippet of information regarding each product extremely helpful in guiding my way through which oils to use in my bath and beauty products. Being an extremely conscious individual (perhaps even obsessive) of the harmful effects the sun has on the skin, I try to find ingredients to put in my skin care that will help fight and prevent UVA and UVB damage. Rice Bran Oil is an indispensable weapon in the daily battle against the sun.
Submited By: Monique from Pembroke Pines, Florida on 10/03/2008
Loyal Customer Since: 2008
Rating:

This is a lovely oil and I appreciate its ability to block uv rays.
Submited By: Coletta from Streetsboro, Ohio on 09/02/2008
Loyal Customer Since: 2008
Rating:

This is my new favorite all purpose oil. It blends well with my EO's. I use it on my face (sparingly) and it soaks right in and makes my skin super soft. I also use it on my hair and it imparts a beautiful shine. The price is so right, I can't think of a reason not to love it!
Submited By: Kristelle from Granby, Quebec on 08/27/2008
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Great price! This oil is a must for CP soap, I use 20-30%.
Submited By: Jessica from Stoughton, Massachusetts on 02/11/2008
Loyal Customer Since: 2008
Rating:

I really love this oil! It doesnt make my skin feel oily at all and for such a great price you can not go wrong.
Submited By: Carolyn from Albany, Ohio on 10/25/2007
Loyal Customer Since: 2007
Rating:

NDA rice bran oil is just a fabulous oil to use! It's light but not too light, it lasts well, no allergic worries with rice bran, and the price is great!
Submited By: Romeo from Guelph, Ontario on 08/26/2007
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Love the Rice Bran Oil offered here at New Directions because it is cold-pressed not solvent extracted. The quality and price are unmatched. If you haven't tried Rice Bran oil it is well worth giving it a whirl - you won't be disappointed.
Submited By: Dawn from Calgary, Alberta on 06/12/2007
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

I have really enjoyed using this in my soaps. I need to find more recipes that use RBO!
Submited By: Kat from Tottenham, Ontario on 10/08/2006
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

Rice bran is a wonderful oil...i subsitute some of the olive from my soap recipe and replace with rice bran oil. I find it helps to cut the sliminess of high olive oil soap. I also use rice bran in a body moisturizer and it seems to absorb well. I am very pleased with this oil.
Submited By: Louise from Montreal, Quebec on 10/17/2006
Loyal Customer Since: 2005
Rating:

I love this oil for its antioxydant power. I like to mix it in my soap with camelia oil and then make an exotic and totally powerful product, great for skin !
Submited By: Leeta from Ephraim, Utah on 08/25/2006
Loyal Customer Since: 2006
Rating:

This is my new favorite oil! I love the very mild fragrance. I have added it to several products with wonderful results. NDA has the best price and quality I have found.