Standardization: 5% Ascorbic acid Description: Rosehip extract is derived from a sub-specie of the dog roship plant and the powder is made from the seeds and shells. Being rich in Vitamin C, Rosehip extract contain natural anti-oxidant properties and can be used in skin care products to improve the elasticity of the skin. It can also be used as an ingredient for manufacturing astringent.
Please Note: Lab scale batches should be used in order to evaluate the impact of botanical extracts upon the final product.
Customer Product Reviews
Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 07/18/2006 Rating:
Makes a great colouring agent for soap making. Colour is very powerful.