Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Safflower Carrier Oil



carrieroil Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Safflower Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring Moisturizing Oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining.
Color: Light yellow
Aromatic Description: Safflower Oil is odourless.
Common Uses: safflower is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Safflower is easily absorbed.
Shelf life: Safflower is quick to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $3.96
33.3 oz $6.34
1 gal $23.64

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: RanDee from scarborough, Ontario on 08/28/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a beautiful oil! I used it in my massage candles and it absorbs into your skin so nicely and you feel moisturized. The price is also unbeatable. Thanks NDA!!!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement