Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Onion
Opoponax
Orange 5 Fold
Orange Bitter
Orange Sweet
Orange Sweet Dark
Origanum
Palmarosa
Parsley Seed
Patchouli Dark
Patchouli Light
Penny Royal
Pepper Black
Pepper Green
Pepper White
Peppermint Geranium
Peppermint Japanese
Peppermint Supreme
Peru Balsam
Petitgrain
Pimento Leaf
Pine Commercial
Pine Long Leaf
Pine Scotch
Pomouwood
Ravensara Wild
Rosalina Australian
Rose Geranium S. Africa
Rosemary French
Rosemary Spanish
Rosewood
Rosewood Commercial Grade
Rue
Sage Dalmatian
Sandalwood Australian
Sandalwood East Indian
Savine
Savory Winter
Spearmint
Spikenard
Spruce Black Wild
Spruce Hemlock
Spruce White
Sugandh Kokila
Sumac
Tagetes
Tangerine
Tangerine 5 Fold
Tansy Blue
Tarragon
Tea Tree AAA Australian
Tea Tree Chinese
Tea Tree Lemon
Thyme Red
Thyme White
Tolu Balsam
Turmeric
Valerian Root
Vanilla 10 Fold
Vanilla 20 Fold
Vetiver
Wild Verbena
Wintergreen
Wormwood
Yarrow
Ylang Ylang #1
Ylang Ylang #2
Ylang Ylang #3
Ylang Ylang Extra

Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil



sandalwoodeastindian.jpgBotanical Name: Sandalum album
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India (Mysore Region)
Description: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity. That is when it can be harvested and distilled.
Color: Golden Orange with brown tones
Common Uses: Sandalwood East Indian is used by aromatherapists to combat Bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks. It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides.
Consistency: Medium to Viscous
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Sandalwood East Indian blends well with most oils. The list includes Rose, Clove Bud, Lavender (All types), Geranium (All Types), Vetiver, Patchouli, Jasmine, Peru Balsam, Benzoin, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress (All Types), Fennel (All Types), Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Palmarosa, Pepper (All Types), Peppermint (All Types), Spearmint, and Vanilla. Aromatic Description : Sandalwood East Indian is a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to it’s reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil.
History: The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many temples and structures were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming. This practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood East Indian is now only being used for the distillation of oil. The largest reason for this is the over-harvesting of the tree coupled with the 30 year period required for the regeneration. As with all of our oils, we acquire our oils ethically from the Mysore Region. In this case it is through State sponsored auctions in India.
Cautions: No known toxicity
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $39.58
1/2 oz $95.00
3.3 oz $542.86
16.6 oz $1727.27
33.3 oz $3220.34
6.6 lbs ($1309.90 / lb) $8645.36

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Philicia from Sacramento, California on 05/26/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This sandalwood is terrific! And completely worth the price. I can't wait to use it as many ways as possible!
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 12/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Try a drop of this with a drop of Cananga! BLISSFUL INDULGANCE!
Submited By: Rachel from Dundas, Ontario on 07/12/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Sandalwood is my most essential essential oil. I use it on my skin both for it's medicinal properties and heavenly scent. My local health food store told me that they couldn't order me the 100% version, so I am very happy to find I can order it so easily online! This product is slightly more expensive than the brand I was buying in Australia, but seems to be a very good product.
Submited By: Sherif from Scarborough, Ontario on 08/06/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Lovely scent. This brings class to any mixture,. Beware: may result in excessive sniffing.
Submited By: Connie from St. Catharines, Ontario on 07/01/2006
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Its wonderful to find something to help with strech marks
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/06/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Sandalwood is prized for so many reasons, and as a practicing aromatherapist, this is one essential oil that I can never be without. Sandalwood is also known as one of the few oils that improve with age, like a fine wine the longer you can keep it the better it gets! (though it is hard not to use it often as there are so many wonderful uses for this MUST HAVE essential oil/resin.)
Submited By: Darlene from Chesterfield Twp, Michigan on 06/29/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Sandalwood, is one of the most prized oils of India, and China. In China, Sandalwood is prized for it's sedatary effect. Sandalwood's systemic effects have been used for numerous conditions worldwide, however the countries with the longest over-all use has been China, and India. I give this oil the highest rating because of the many medicinal benefits. It is used in a wide range of skin conditions, including acne. As well, it has also been used for treatments of dysentery and gonorrhea. Because of the two abundant natural compounds, alpha and beta-santalol found in the structure of Sandalwood, it is prized for it's antibacterial, and sedating properties. I hope you enjoyed this review and want to add this product to your top "have to haves" in essential oils. Because of the absorbic effect, it is not contraindicated in pregnancy and individuals with kidney disorders. May Essential Abundance Be Yours, darlene


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement