Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Buchu
Carnation
Chamomile (Morocco)
Chamomile German Blue
Chamomile Roman
Champaka Abs.
Frankincense
Helichrysum (Imm/Ever)
Jasmine Grandiflorum
Jasmine Sambac
Katrafay
Lotus Pink
Lotus White
Melissa Leaf
Myrrh
Neroli
Rose Bulgarian
Rose Damask
Rose Maroc
Rose Moldovian
Sandalwood EI
Spinach Leaf
Tuberose
Valerian Root
Vanilla
Violet Leaf
Yarrow

Sandalwood EI 3%


3% Botanical Name: Sandalum album
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India
Description: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity. That is when it can be harvested and distilled.
Color: Golden Orange with brown tones
Common Uses: Sandalwood East Indian is used by aromatherapists to combat Bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks. It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides.
Consistency: Medium to Viscous
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Sandalwood East Indian blends well with most oils. The list includes Rose, Clove Bud, Lavender (All types), Geranium (All Types), Vetiver, Patchouli, Jasmine, Peru Balsam, Benzoin, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress (All Types), Fennel (All Types), Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Palmarosa, Pepper (All Types), Peppermint (All Types), Spearmint, and Vanilla. Aromatic Description : Sandalwood East Indian is a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to it’s reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil.
History: The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many temples and structures were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming. This practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood East Indian is now only being used for the distillation of oil. The largest reason for this is the over-harvesting of the tree coupled with the 30 year period required for the regeneration. As with all of our oils, we acquire our oils ethically. In this case it is through State sponsored auctions in India.
Cautions: No known toxicity
Size & Price

1/2 oz $9.48
3.3 oz $42.14
16.6 oz $114.93
33.3 oz $180.60

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Chloe from Waterloo, Iowa on 09/23/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I usually find Sandalwood to strong. I only bought this to use in a few blends hoping it would mellow out. But I was really suprised how wonderful this smells. It is not overwhelming but it is not so light you can't smell it. Its a wonderful smell. I love this. I will use this everytime.
Submited By: Christine from Burnaby, British Columbia on 01/15/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Hmmm... Sandalwood evokes a sensual atmosphere with its rich and exotic aroma. I am using this EO in a perfume blend of mine and it adds a grounding and earthy element to the sweet florals which is to die for! I don't know the difference between Egyptian and East Indian Sandalwood, but at 3% dilution this was definitely a wise choice to make before I splurge on the full strength Sandalwood! None of the EOs I have bought from NDA has disappointed me in the slightest, including this one. Bravo!
Submited By: Julie from Rochester, New York on 09/29/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

beautiful scent! it is not all that strong, but it is enough for me to enjoy the complex and exotic scent of sandalwood. thinking about investing in a bottle of 100% eo next time!
Submited By: Julie from Rochester, New York on 09/26/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

now i've tried the dilution version, i am really looking forward to getting the 100% eo. it's going to be worth every penny!
Submited By: Judith from Reisterstown, Maryland on 06/17/2008
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

Not as strong as I'd like, but you still get the amazing, lasting sandalwood smell.
Submited By: Paul from Aberdeen, Maryland on 08/02/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

A beautiful oil for a wonderful price! This oil is of the highest quality I've ever used. Everything about this oil is vastly superior to other types-and brands-of sandalwood oil.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/10/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Thank you New Directions for offering such a great price on this wonderful Sandalwood 3% dilution for those of us who would like to try the properties of such a marvelous essential oil without having to purchase the very expensive full strength version. Excellent rating and highly recommended.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement