Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil - CO2 Extracted



carrieroil

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Extraction Method: CO2
Description: Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest source of vitamin C, vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, and beta-carotene which gives them their bright color. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for it’s use on the skin. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. You will also see it in many skin care products such as creams and lotions.
Color: Golden Yellow to Light Brown
Aromatic Description: Sea Buckthorn has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: It is reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high content of Vitamin C. Anti-oxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. This oil can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema, radiation injury ulcers and small cuts or wounds. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A) that is in Sea-Buckthorn oil. In addition, the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic choice as part of a massage blend, an aromatherapy blend, and in all types of manufacturing. Please note if used in massages, Sea Buckthorn oil will stain the skin.
Sea Buckthorn oil is a key ingredient in many different products such as lotions, ant-aging cream, make-up remover, shower & bath gel, shampoos, face mask, sunscreen products and various balms.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Sea Buckthorn is readily absorbed.
Shelf life: Sea Buckthorn Oil is extremely slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 months to 1 year or more with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $100.34
33.3 oz $160.55
1 gal $543.38
5 gal ($119.32 / gal) $2386.49
3.3 oz $25.09

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Anita from Vancouver, British Columbia on 03/22/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil is absolutely great! I have been applying this oil (mixed with Meadowfoam seed oil) directly on my face before my daily moisturizer or night cream for about a month or so. It works wonder for my face. My complexion has become brighter and more even. Good stuff for skin care!
Submited By: Edith from Hurricane, Utah on 02/16/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Fantastic oil with wonderful antioxidant properties. It sinks right into the skin. Perfect for the most luxurious skin care products.
Submited By: Sonya from Canon City, Colorado on 12/29/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Sea Buckthorn lives up to its description. After my mother spent 6 weeks in the hospital after heart valve surgery, her face was dry and leathery. I made a cosmetic cream using several butters from New Directions and a generous dose of Sea Buckthorn. The ravishes of hospital stay and medications were erased from her face shortly after using this precious oil. I also use this and keep middle age at bay. 54 and no lines and wrinkles!
Submited By: Yulia from Newmarket, Ontario on 11/24/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Actually in Russia this oil is sold in drugstores as a medicine (non-prescription of course) - it's been long know for it's amazing healing effects so I always keep a bottle in the fridge. It's actually have a wide variety of uses, from topical to internal usage.
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 10/16/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love this oil! It has so many wonderful properties, and the fact that it has a long shelf life is an added bonus!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement