Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil - Pulp Extracted



carrieroil

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Extraction Method: Pulp Extraction
Description: Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. The pulp extraction method involves macerating the sea buckthorn fruit to produce juice which is then placed in a centrifuge to make the pulp oil. The resulting oil contains high concentration of vitamins, carotenoids, tocopherols and saturated fatty acids. The pulpy fruit of the sea buckthorn contains approximately 29%-48% of oil. This extraction method significantly improves both the yields and nutrients obtained from the fruit.
Color: Reddish brown
Aromatic Description: This oil has a strong musky smell characteristic of Sea Buckthorn.
Common Uses: Pulp extracted sea buckthorn oil contains a high level of carotenoids, which has beta carotene as its main component, and provides natural UV protection for the skin. This variety of sea buckthorn is also rich in vitamin C and has antioxidant properties which can effectively combat eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. Sea buckthorn oil works wonderful as part of a massage blend and is a key ingredient in many different products such as lotions, ant-aging cream, make-up remover, shower & bath gel, shampoos, face mask, sunscreen products and various salves & balms.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Sea Buckthorn is readily absorbed. If used in massages, Sea Buckthorn oil will stain the skin.
Shelf life: Sea Buckthorn Oil is extremely slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

3.3 oz $12.78
16.6 oz $51.14
33.3 oz $81.82
1 gal $279.92

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Jacki from Highland Park, New Jersey on 10/26/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a great value. I use this in facial preparations and in a healing salve which really does help to heal wounds quicker with less of a scar.
Submited By: kove from brampton, Ontario on 02/18/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

My successful story from Sea Buckthorn Oil: A 15 year old boy has his whole body covered with a severe Dry type of Eczema. He would go to school fully clothed in the hot summer's months. His parent said that when he is in the shower, often that, he would cry in pain when the water splash on to his cracked open area. During this pass two months, they have come to see me from the state of Connecticut twice. I made a special Eczema cream from one of my formula that contains the Sea Buckthorn Oil for him to use. After a couple of days of using my cream, the Father called me saying that he can actually hear his son singing in the shower. Sea Buckthorn Oil fights Eczema fast. Of cause, my cream is the only cream that improved his Eczema condition, and is the only Cream that he is asking for refills.
Submited By: Valerie from Georgetown, Texas on 09/02/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Excellent oil for the face. Excellent price.
Submited By: Susie from Vanderhoof, British Columbia on 07/20/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This has been a fun oil to play with! The potential benefits from this oil are great!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement