Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil - Steam Distilled



carrieroil

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. Sea buckthorn oil has been used for centuries to aid skin ailments.
Color: Golden Yellow to Light Brown
Aromatic Description: Sea Buckthorn has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Sea buckthorn oil is a natural source of vitamin A, Vitamin E and several other tocopherols. It is reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high content of Vitamin C. Sea buckthorn oil effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. It can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema and small cuts or wounds. In addition, the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic choice as part of a massage blend, an aromatherapy blend, and in all types of manufacturing. Sea Buckthorn oil is a key ingredient in many different products such as lotions, ant-aging cream, make-up remover, shower & bath gel, shampoos, face mask, sunscreen products and various balms.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Sea Buckthorn is readily absorbed. If used in massages, Sea Buckthorn oil will stain the skin.
Shelf life: Sea Buckthorn Oil is extremely slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

This item is currently out of stock

We apologize for any inconvenience





Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement