
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii Description: This butter is extracted from the Shea nut & is grayish to ivory white in color with characteristic odour. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.
Fair Trade Compliant
At New Directions Aromatics, we continue to source our products using ethical suppliers. Both our Shea and Cocoa Butter are Fair Trade Compliant. This means that profits go back to the community, that environmentally friendly production methods are utilized, that underage or forced labor are not used, and that a minimum cost is acquired regardless of market pressure.
Shea Butter Differences
Organic Shea Butter – This variety has all the same great properties of the other shea butters, but it has been certified organic under the ECOCERT program. This butter is naturally refined and confirms with the organic certification process.
Refined Shea Butter – The refined variety of shea is done so naturally, without the use of solvents or synthetic chemicals. The process uses diatimatious clay that pulls out the impurities and excessive odor. It is then naturally sun bleached to whiten the product further. This variety tends to be preferred in typical manufacturing.
100% Natural & Unrefined Shea Butter – This variety is produced by an ethically sponsored African Co-op. Using traditional methods, this variety of shea has a yellow color and the characteristic smell of the nut used in harvesting. The intensity of fragrance and color of this variety may vary, sometimes within the same batch, and some users may experience some graininess as the product has not been refined.
Shea Butter Applications
• Having natural anti-sun damage properties
• Skin Healing agent for small wounds & Cracks
• As an anti-aging agent for the skin
• Soothing Sun Burns
• Healing Agent for Dry, damaged hair
• Soothes aching muscles
Common Uses
• Lip Balms
• Body & Massage Butters
• As the Oil phase in Body and Hand Lotions
• Shaving preparations
• Facial Moisturizers
• Bath Oils, just to name a few…
How much should I use?
Applications of under 5% should be viewed as adding value only to your label. The impact on your overall efficacy will be minimal.
To see a positive impact on your product, formulators should look to use approximately 10%. However, it is important to note that Shea Butter performs as an oil. Small, lab scale batches should be undertaken prior to full scale commercial runs.
|
|