Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Boronia
Buchu
Carnation
Chamomile German Blue
Chamomile Roman
Champaka Abs.
Frankincense
Helichrysum (Imm/Ever)
Jasmine Grandiflorum
Jasmine Sambac
Katrafay
Lotus Pink
Lotus White
Melissa Leaf
Myrrh
Neroli
Rose Damask
Rose Maroc
Sandalwood EI
Spinach Leaf
Tuberose
Valerian Root
Vanilla
Violet Leaf
Yarrow

Spinach Leaf Absolute 3%


absolute Botanical Name: Spinacia oleracea
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Food Grade Solvent
Origin: Israel
Description: A native of Asia, Spinach was brought to Europe in the 15th Century. It has a long history of being appreciated for it's tasty and aromatic leaves.
Color: Golden Orange with a very light Greenish Tinge
Common Uses: Spinach is well respected as being a diuretic, cooling agent, laxative, demulcent, and as an astringent. It is also well fortified in Vitamins A, B, C, and D. For this reason it is becoming increasingly popular in the health food industry. Raw spinach is also being used as a natural green colorant for soaps and candles.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Medium
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Spinach absolute is typically used independently of other essential oils, though in powder form it is often used in combination with other herbs.
Aromatic Description: Spinach has a very pleasant, fresh scent that has both fruity and nutty tones.
History: Since arriving in Europe in the 15th Century from Asia, Spinach has become a popular product. In North America it received a boost when it's nutritional benefits were trumpeted by none other than Popeye - the Sailorman of course.
Cautions: None Known
Size & Price

1/2 oz $2.17
3.3 oz $7.23
16.6 oz $27.82
33.3 oz $45.21

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement