INCI: Stearic Acid Description: Stearic Acid is an organic, fatty acid that comes from vegetable fats & oils. It works harmoniously to ensure that the skin is nourished from deep within. Stearic acid can be used in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals. When added to soap this ingredient will produce a bar that is harder and that has a more stable lather.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
Customer Product Reviews
Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Submited By: sarah from Denmark, Maine on 05/19/2008 Rating:
I love using this product at a home skin peel dilitted down with aloe vera my skin feels freash and I have noticable smaller pores
Submited By: Tasha from Plainfield, Illinois on 04/29/2008 Rating:
Excellent stearic acid for the price! Works well when formulating lotions.
Submited By: Romeo from Guelph, Ontario on 08/26/2007 Rating:
Love ND Triple Pressed Stearic Acid it is a must have for all my soaps and many of my lotions.
Submited By: Dawn from Calgary, Alberta on 06/12/2007 Rating:
I haven't used Stearic Acid before, so I have nothing to compare this with. However, I do like the velvety feel of the flakes. I use it to help harden my soap bars and it works quite well.
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 07/18/2006 Rating:
Consistent high quality Stearic Acid. Consistency is ideal for use in skin care development