Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Onion
Opoponax
Orange 5 Fold
Orange Bitter
Orange Sweet
Orange Sweet Dark
Origanum
Palmarosa
Parsley Seed
Patchouli Dark
Patchouli Light
Penny Royal
Pepper Black
Pepper Green
Pepper White
Peppermint Geranium
Peppermint Japanese
Peppermint Supreme
Peru Balsam
Petitgrain
Pimento Leaf
Pine Commercial
Pine Long Leaf
Pine Scotch
Pomouwood
Ravensara Wild
Rosalina Australian
Rose Geranium S. Africa
Rosemary French
Rosemary Spanish
Rosewood
Rosewood Commercial Grade
Rue
Sage Dalmatian
Sandalwood Australian
Sandalwood East Indian
Savine
Savory Winter
Spearmint
Spikenard
Spruce Black Wild
Spruce Hemlock
Spruce White
Sugandh Kokila
Sumac
Tagetes
Tangerine
Tangerine 5 Fold
Tansy Blue
Tarragon
Tea Tree AAA Australian
Tea Tree Chinese
Tea Tree Lemon
Thyme Red
Thyme White
Tolu Balsam
Turmeric
Valerian Root
Vanilla 10 Fold
Vanilla 20 Fold
Vetiver
Wild Verbena
Wintergreen
Wormwood
Yarrow
Ylang Ylang #1
Ylang Ylang #2
Ylang Ylang #3
Ylang Ylang Extra

Tagetes Essential Oil



tagetes.jpgBotanical Name: Tagetes minuta
Plant Part: Flowering Herb
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Egypt
Description: Tagetes is known in Africa as 'Khakibush'. It now also grown in France and North America. Tagetes is essentially a weed with deeply divided, dark green leaves with numerous ornamental yellowish-orange carnation-like flowers.
Color: Reddish Amber
Common Uses: Tagetes oil is best known for its ability to keep insects away. It is also credited by aromatherapists as helping with parasitic and fungal issues, while also being able to facilitate the flow of mucous and loosening congestion. It has also been used on cuts, sores, and bunions.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Tagetes blends well with Juniper, Lavender, Pine, Geranium, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Frankincense and all Citrus oils.
Aromatic Scent: Tagetes is easily classified as sweet, fruity and almost citrus-like.
History: After the Boer war in South Africa, Australian troops brought plants to their native land where it grew profusely.
Cautions: Tagetes oil is very powerful oil and should be used sparingly and only by those with experience working with essential oils. It should also be avoided during pregnancy, not used on sensitive skin. Tagestes may also cause photosensitivity.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $2.90
1/2 oz $6.97
3.3 oz $34.35
16.6 oz $98.75
33.3 oz $158.00
6.6 lbs ($60.23 / lb) $397.52
26.4 lbs ($58.36 / lb) $1540.76
39.6 lbs ($55.77 / lb) $2208.55

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/10/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very unusual aroma. Very medicinal. I would not say it could NOT be used in a perfume but will take some expirmentation.
Submited By: sylvia from brantford, Ontario on 01/04/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil if often not bought for its fragrance but is slighty citrus smelling and excellent in fighting flus and chest infections. A powerful oil to be used sparingly, it will last a long time in your collection of essential oils. Good in difusers for coughs, bronchitis etc. and also very good blended with an oil such as almond for the treatment of wounds (not open) and chest infections. An extremely useful beneficial oil, one that will come in handy in times of sickness.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/07/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Tagetes (marigold french) - has a very nice aroma: warm, herbaceous and powerful, with a somewhat harsh and bitter note. Lovely if used properly and this one is a gem, beautiful color! It's properties: should be used by experienced aromatherapists and in small amounts for a limited range of applications onlyand use in low concentration only. This French Marigold Oil is not a Calendula Oil and may actually be harmful to the human organism if ingested. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier before applying to the skin. May be extremely toxic. Use in moderation for bruises, bunions, burns, calluses, Candida, corns, cuts, eczema, fly repellent, fungal infections, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sore muscles, sprains, warts, wounds. (Also known as Calendula Oil, Marigold, Mexican Marigold, Taget, Tagetes glandulifera, Tagette.) Often confused with True Calendula Oil. Do not use if pregnant.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement