Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Tamanu Carrier Oil - Tahitian



Botanical Name: Calophyllum tacamahaca
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: Tahiti
Description: The Tamanu tree is indigenous to South East Asia. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. The tree grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit.
Color: Light green with a slight yellow hue
Aromatic Description: Rich, woody-spicy oil bouquet
Common Uses: Tamanu oil possesses significant antimicrobial qualities, as proven in antibacterial and anti-fungal tests. It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens. It is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes’ foot, and the reduction of foot and body odour (makes for a fantastic, natural underarm deodorant). Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin as it is reputed to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even baby nappy rash. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with a carrier oil.
Consistency: Solid at room temperature. A warm water bath can be used to liquefy this product.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
History: Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind. In the 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun stationed in Fiji, topically applied Tamanu oil to leprosy victims with positive results.
Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/2 oz $9.41
3.3 oz $42.66
16.6 oz $121.19
33.3 oz $213.30

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Celeste from Grand Rapids, Minnesota on 01/24/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil is fabulous! It really works as an excellent deodorant and has a nice nutty fragrance. It absorbs into the skin very well and actually cleared up a skin irritation. The only time I found it to stain clothing was when I didn't rub it in well enough. Highly recommended.
Submited By: Jennifer from Winnipeg, Manitoba on 09/30/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I am absolutely addicted! The smell is amazing on its own or blended and it feels luxurious on the skin. Highly recommended!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement