INCI: Titanium Dioxide
Description: Also known as titanium(IV) oxide or titania, Titanium Dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium. It is widely used to provide whiteness and opacity to products such as soaps, creams, lotions and cosmetics. It can also be used as a thickening agent in skin care manufacturing.
Appearance: White to off-white powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Shelf Life: Titanium Dioxide has a shelf life from 2 to 3 years if store properly. Store in a cool, dark place away from moisture as exposure may affect pigment performance.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
|
|