Amazonian Fruit Butter Botanical Name: Astrocaryum tucuma INCI Name: Astrocaryum tucuma butter Origin: Brazil Description: Our 100% Natural Tucumu butter comes straight from our source in Brazil. It has very similar properties to Murumuru butter at a fraction of the cost. Its an excellent emollient and has very high lauric, miristic and oleic acid content.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
Customer Product Reviews
Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Submited By: Rosemonde from Toronto, Ontario on 01/25/2008 Rating:
It feels wonderful on hair, but I found it to be excessively grainy. I had to re melt it and whip it to get a good consistancy. Other than that...a great product
Submited By: karenw from orlando, Florida on 08/14/2007 Rating:
I ordered several different butters and they are all fabulous!!!!!!!!!!! I am definitely going to order again.
Submited By: Marcie from Brampton, Ontario on 06/28/2007 Rating:
Tucuma butter is fantastic! It's light scent and super hydration make this the perfect addition to soaps and cremes. I love it's texture and "feel" as well...so luxurious and lovely!
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 07/18/2006 Rating:
Great butter. A new product for us and something that we are currently testing in a variety of products. Seems to be excellent for use in hair care.
Submited By: Lori from Phillipsburg, New Jersey on 10/01/2006 Rating:
Excellent butter. Substituted for Cocoa Butter with wonderful results in cp soap. I may use this one exclusively over cocoa butter in the future. Give it a try you won't be disappointed!!