
Certified Organics:
All of our Certified Organic Essential Oils are from the carefully selected stock at our Head Office in Australia. They are recognized as Certified Organic Processors and their oils have all been certified under the world renowned BFA Organics Standard. Chemicals such as pesticides, fungicides and fertilizers are prohibited. Instead the products are cultivated using traditional farming methods. Soil fertility is built; natural systems are worked with, not against; there is minimal, if any damage to the environment, and most importantly, Mother Nature is being respected.
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizaniodes Plant Part: Root Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Vietnam Description: Vetiver essential oil is derived from the complex white root system of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting. Color: Dark Brown Common Uses: The qualities of the oil are it is nourishing, uplifting, comforting, refreshing, restoring and grounding. For aromatherapy purposes vetiver essential oil can be used for the following: headaches, heatstroke, fever, premenstrual tension, muscle aches, sprains, stiffness, rheumatism, insomnia, depression, mental and physical exhaustion, muscle pain, extreme anxiety, flashbacks and hysteria. Vetiver can also be used in skin care, cosmetics, massage and baths. It is reputed to be beneficial for acne, cuts, eczema, dry skin, wounds, aging skin and irritated skin. It is also used as a base note in perfumery and aromatherapy applications. Consistency: Heavy & Viscous Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, and Ylang Ylang. Aromatic Scent: Vetiver has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth. It also has a Rich, sweetly satisfying note that is both warm and masculine. History: The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word which means "hatcheted up" which describes the way in which the roots are collected. In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver essential oil is known as the œoil of tranquility. This is directly applicable to its common applications as a relaxing and comforting oil. The fibers of the grass are also woven into aromatic mats that are used to sleep on. Cautions: None known
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category: essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk
|
|