Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Argan NEW
Canola
Coconut Refined
Evening Primrose
Flaxseed 5% OFF
Hemp Seed Refined
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Palm Refined
Perilla Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Rosehip
Soya Bean NEW
Sunflower
Wheatgerm 20% OFF

Wheatgerm Organic Carrier Oil (Unrefined)




Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Carrier Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Organic Wheat germ is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, Proteins and Lecithin. Wheat germ is also rich in vitamin E, a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity. It can be added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life.
Color: Dark Brown
Aromatic Description: Wheat germ has a distinct, earthy aroma that is pleasant, but that carries the risk of overpowering other aromas if not used in dilution.
Common Uses: The vitamin E in wheat germ plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants and aging and therefore Wheat Germ Oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to body care and cosmetic products. It can also be used for dry, damaged skin, eczema, psoriasis and stretch marks.
Wheat germ is often used in combination with other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Shelf life: Wheat germ is very slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Should be avoided by persons with wheat or gluten allergies.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

SAVE 20%!
Note: Discount is reflected in the pricing

16.6 oz $22.85
33.3 oz $33.85
1 gal $128.00
5 gal ($117.33 / gal) $586.67

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement