Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Acai NEW
Alfalfa - 5%
Angelica - 1%
Astragalus Root - 16%
Banaba Leaf - 1%
Barley Grass Powder
Bilberry
Black Cohosh - 2.5%
Burdock Root - 4:1
Chamomile (10:1)
Chamomile - 1.2%
Chrysanthemum - 12:1
Coptis Root - 10%
Cucumber Peel - 10:1
Cucumber Seed - 10:1
Dandelion - 3%
Dandelion 10:1
Echinacea Purpurea - 4%
Elderberry - 5%
Fenugreek - 25:1
Gentian Root - 5%
Ginger Root - 5%
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf - 24%
Ginseng Root (American)
Ginseng Root (Panax) - 80%
Ginseng Root Panax - 98%
Grape Seed - 95%
Green Tea - 8-10%
Hawthorn Berry
Hawthorn Leaves
Honey Suckle Flower - 10%
Horse Chest Nut - 20%
Licorice Root - 10%
Lotus Leaf - 10:1
Lovage - 15:1
Lovage 10:1
Magnolia Bark
Maitake Mushroom
Milk Thistle (Silymarin) - 80%
Nettle Root / Leaf - 1%
Olive Leaf
Passion Flower
Peppermint
Red Clover - 8%
Reishi Mushroom
Rhubarb Root
Rosehip
Rosemary - 15%
Sandalwood Powder
Sarsaparilla Root - 4:1
Schisandra Berry - 9%
Sea Buckthorn
Senna Leaf
St Johns Wort
Sunflower
Thyme
Valerian Root 10% OFF
Wheat Grass
White Willow Bark

White Willow Bark Extract




Standardization: 25% Salicin
Botanical Name: Salix alba L.
Plant Part Used: Bark
Constituent: Glycosides, salicin, salicortin, populin, fragilin, tremulacin, tannins, salidroside, syringin, salicylic acid, caffeic and ferulic acids, aligenin.
Description: White willow is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree native to Europe, western and central Asia. The underside of the leaves have a distinctive white tone which is the origin of its name. In 1829 its main active ingredient, salicin, was identified and resulted in the creation of the pain killer acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) years later.
Common Uses: Willow bark extract has been used for conditions associated with pain, inflammation and fever. It is also a popular ingredient in skin care formulations where it is used to treat acne, control sebum, as an astringent and as an exfoliant. White willow bark extract is also believed to be an effective anti-bacterial agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams and lotions.
Usage: Tincture (1.25 g per 100 ml)
Solubility: Partially soluble in water and ethanol.
Size & Price

3 1/2 oz $9.00
1.1 lbs $27.00
2.2 lbs ($20.45 / lb) $45.00

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 04/02/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is an excellent additive to skin care products. I have never found one site with so many offerings! It's awesome!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement