Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Boronia
Buchu
Carnation
Chamomile German Blue
Chamomile Roman
Champaka Abs.
Frankincense
Helichrysum (Imm/Ever)
Jasmine Grandiflorum
Jasmine Sambac
Katrafay
Lotus Pink
Lotus White
Melissa Leaf
Myrrh
Neroli
Rose Damask
Rose Maroc
Sandalwood EI
Spinach Leaf
Tuberose
Valerian Root
Vanilla
Violet Leaf
Yarrow

Yarrow 3%



yarrow.jpgBotanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Plant Part: Herbs
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Croatia
Description: Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance.
Color: Greenish Blue to Blue
Common Uses: Yarrow essential oil is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Soft
Blends well with: Yarrow essential oil blends well with Angelica, Cedarwood, Pine, Myrrh, Frankincense, and Chamomile
Aromatic Scent:Yarrow is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous, with spicy tones. Aromatherapists often compare the scent to Chamomile and Wormwood essential oils.
History:Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which according to legend goes back to Achilles, who used it to heal wounds inflicted by the sword during the wars with Troy.
Cautions:No known toxicity, non-irritant in low concentration. Possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only.
Size & Price

1/2 oz $4.91
3.3 oz $21.84
16.6 oz $59.56
33.3 oz $93.60

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement