INCI: Zinc Oxide Description: This is a white powder. Zinc Oxide has wonderful astringent properties and a great soothing effect for use in many skin preparations. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin’s natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays. On top of this, it is an inert ingredient, often used to thicken lotions and creams.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
Customer Product Reviews
Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Submited By: Louis from Faison, North Carolina on 05/15/2008 Rating:
Great product, fantastic price. I've been using this for nappy rash, it is amazing...sure beats the pants off of OC diaper rash creams.
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 07/22/2007 Rating:
I have been using this zinc oxide for years and find it to be a consistently reliable ingredient. It blends well in lotions and because it is micronized, doesn't leave a white residue on the skin. It's great!
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 07/26/2006 Rating:
This natural product is wonderful when added to your creams or lotions to make a UV protecting product. The zinc oxide dissolves easily in either warm oil or warm water or hydrosols. Depending on quantity added to your products the amount of protection will vary.
Submited By: jessica from Plano, Texas on 07/29/2006 Rating:
Great packaging and price! This is very finely ground compared to others I have used and makes soap and lotion super white.
Submited By: Olga from Santa Clara, California on 07/28/2006 Rating:
Nice quality Zinc Oxide. I use it in lotions, it seems to be nice to my problem skin, and I also tried it in CP soap, like the results so far.