Standardization: 10:1 extract
Coconut Liquid Extract – Standardized is a liquid blend of Coconut Extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology.
Coconut extract is derived from the meat of the coconut and is rich in skin-conditioning fatty acids, proteins, and vitamins. It's a highly absorbent and nourishing extract. It is widely used in natural skin care and beauty products. Because it is a humectant, it has a great moisturizing effect and helps to prevent water loss. Coconut extract is safe for all skin types.
With a plant-based origin, Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent that is NPA approved, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair- and skin care formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional sensory characteristics, clarity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, among many more.
The characteristic color of this botanical extract imbues natural and organic cosmetic formulations with its innate hue. This means that the product colors that were formerly possible to obtain only through the use of artificial and often objectionable constituents can now be achieved through plant-based ingredients that impart not only their beneficial, skin health-enhancing properties but also their individual natural colors. It is strongly recommended that small batch trials be conducted to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade imbued by the extract.
The original color of Coconut Liquid Extract – Standardized is Ivory white; however, there is a possibility of this color changing, depending on the formulation to which it is added.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life: 3 Years
Liquid Extracts FAQ
Coconut Liquid Extract FAQs
Below are a few of the most commonly asked questions about New Directions Aromatics’ 100% Natural Coconut Liquid Extract.
Where Does Coconut Extract Come From?
Coconut extract usually derives from the sweetened water that comes from young, green coconuts. Because it’s rich in nutrients, it’s extracted before being absorbed into the coconut shell.
Are There Any Health Benefits of Consuming Coconut Liquid Extract?
The water from the coconut is rich in skin-conditioning fatty acids, proteins, and vitamins, making it ideal for skin nourishment and routine care. It also is a humectant, meaning it’s highly absorbent and is very effective at moisturizing all types of skin.
Increased smoothing, enhanced vibrance, non-bothersome properties, added sensory characteristics, lucidity, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties are just some of the benefits listed in the product description.
Can I Use 100% Natural Coconut Liquid Extract if I’m Pregnant?
This 100% Natural Coconut Liquid Extract is not suitable for pregnant women, and should never be consumed without professional consent, as it is for external applications only.
Are There Any Adverse Side Effects That Stem From Coconut Extract?
Coconut Liquid Extract has its health benefits but is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. If you are under any medical supervision, or experience any abnormalities after applying the Coconut Liquid Extract, contact your doctor immediately. Improper storage or measuring can lead to unintentional side effects.
If you have additional questions regarding our 100% Natural Coconut Liquid Extract or any other New Directions Aromatics products, contact us to speak to a knowledgeable member of our staff.
How is Coconut Liquid Extract Different from Coconut Carrier Oil?
Both Coconut Liquid Extract and Coconut Carrier Oil are derived from the coconut fruit. However, the carrier oil is extracted from the kernel, while coconut extract is extracted from the meat of the coconut.
How is Coconut Liquid Extract used in skin care formulations? What benefits does it provide to the skin?
Coconut Liquid Extract possesses rich moisturizing properties and can be used in skin care and hair care formulations that target dryness and dullness. It can be used in lotions, creams, soaps, body washes, face washes, serums, shampoos, conditioners, and masks.
When applied topically, Coconut Extract is highly absorbent and nourishing, penetrating the deep layers of the skin to replenish lost moisture. The result is a glowing and balanced complexion.
Does Coconut Liquid Extract clog pores?
No, Coconut Liquid Extract is light and non-greasy, making it a suitable ingredient for skin care formulations targeting oily skin types.
What does Coconut Liquid Extract do for the hair?
Coconut Liquid Extract’s lightweight texture adds shine and reduces frizz on the outer layer of hair while restoring moisture in the deeper layers. This results in silky and healthy-looking hair with improved manageability.
Customers may purchase products from New Directions Aromatics Inc. only with the clear understanding that all products must be used at their own discretion, and only after referring to the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.
The certifications, statements and product descriptions shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics Inc. as to the fitness for any use.
Further, New Directions Aromatics is not responsible for the comments made in the customer reviews, nor when products are used in ways not suitable to their purpose (for example, fragrance oils in toothpaste; bath salts in metal containers; additives used in larger amounts than recommended).
As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of New Directions Aromatics Inc. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be liable for any errors or delays regarding an order, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
Save 15% Off With Code WINTER2024 + an Extra 5% Off Orders $1000 or More.
Question or Concerns?1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)