Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Absinthe
African Bluegrass
Ajowan
Anethi
Angelica Root China
Angelica Root India
Anise Star
Aniseed
Arborvitae Wild
Armoise Mugwort
Asafoetida
Basil Linalool
Basil Methyl Chavicol
Basil Sweet India
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free
Betel Leaf
Birch Sweet
Birch Tar
Blood Orange
Buchu
Cabreuva
Cade
Cajeput
Calamus Root
Camphor
Cananga
Cape May
Cape Snowbush NEW
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed (CO2)
Carrot Seed (Steam)
Cassia
Catnip
Cedar Leaf (Eastern)
Cedar Leaf (Thuja)
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Chinese
Cedarwood Himalayan
Cedarwood Texas
Cedarwood Virginian
Celery seed
Chamomile (Egypt)
Chamomile (Nepal)
Chamomile German (Hungary)
Chamomile German (Morocco)
Chamomile Roman
Chamomile South African
Chaulmogra
Chenopodium
Chili Seed
Cinnamon Bark (Ceylon)
Cinnamon Bark (CO2)
Cinnamon Bark (Steam)
Cinnamon Leaf
Citral
Citronella Ceylon
Citronella Java
Clary Sage
Clementine
Clove Bud
Clove Leaf
Clove Stem
Coffee
Cognac
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Egypt
Coriander India
Costus Root
Cumin
Curcuma
Curry Leaf
Cypress Australian Blue
Cypress French
Cypriol 5% OFF

Anise Star Essential Oil



anisestar.jpgBotanical Name: Illicium verum
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Origin: China
Description: A small to medium evergreen tree of the magnolia family, reaching up to 8m (26ft). The leaves are lanceolate and the axillary flowers are yellow. The fruits are harvested before they ripen, then sun dried. It is, as the name suggests, star shaped, radiating between five and ten pointed boat-shaped sections, about eight on average. These hard sections are seedpods. Tough skinned and rust colored, they measure up to 3cm (1-1/4”) long. The fruit is picked before it can ripen, and dried.
Color: Clear to pale yellow
Common Uses: Like anise, anise star has carminative, stomachic, stimulant and diuretic properties. In the East it is used to combat colic and rheumatism. It is a common flavoring for medicinal teas, cough mixtures and pastilles.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Lavender, pine, orange, rosewood, clove, and cinnamon
Aromatic Scent: Powerful and licorice-like, more pungent and stronger than anise.
History: Star Anise is so named from the stellate form of its fruit. It is often chewed in small quantities after each meal to promote digestion and sweeten the breath. The Japanese plant the tree in their temples and on tombs; and use the pounded bark as incense. The homeopaths prepare a tincture from the seeds.
Cautions: Anise star from China is generally non-toxic and non-irritating (unlike Illicium anisatum the Japanese variety that is long considered toxic).
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $1.50
1/2 oz $3.27
3.3 oz $4.36
16.6 oz $9.48
33.3 oz $17.87
6.6 lbs ($7.27 / lb) $48.09
26.4 lbs ($6.60 / lb) $174.40
39.6 lbs ($6.35 / lb) $251.54

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Catherine from Los Angeles, California on 07/28/2009
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I order from a variety of essential oil suppliers, and this is my favorite anise. It is not overly sweet and smells true and persistent right through the dry-down.
Submited By: Wendy from Regina, Saskatchewan on 06/04/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I just received my first order from NDA. Included in a very nicely packaged box were the 6 essential oils that I purchased. One of them was Anise Star. This scent is absolutely wonderful. The black liquorice scent immediately filled my nostrils. It is a truly wonderful, high quality oil that is just amazing!
Submited By: Sonya from Hubley, Nova Scotia on 01/13/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Heavenly scent! Just like old-fashioned black licorice.
Submited By: Christine from Burnaby, British Columbia on 01/15/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

NDA's Star Anise EO is a deep, luscious and intoxicating scent of black licorice YUM! I have not used this EO in my bath and beauty products yet, so I am basing this review from what I smell out of the bottle. The quality of this Star Anise is superb and since the strength of this scent is powerful, you will only need a drop or 2 so as to not overpower other scents you may use in your blend. I plan to use this dark licorice smelling EO with a couple of citrus EOs (Tangerine and Bergamot) to balance the heaviness of Star Anise.
Submited By: Vanice from Cambridge, Ontario on 08/08/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I use this in my p.m.s cream and it is very successful, probably due in part to it's diuretic qualities. Love the scent blended with chamomile and orange.
Submited By: Karina from Richmond Hill, New York on 08/07/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I picked this up on the recommendation from another reviewer to blend for a Chai-scented soap...she was right! I will have to experiment to see what else I can use it with, based on what others below have suggested.
Submited By: Tonya from Huntsville, Arkansas on 06/28/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Wow, this oil is very potent. A must have for making cold process Fishermens soap. I'm making a batch for my husband this weekend!
Submited By: Melissa from Hanover, Ontario on 04/01/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I was never a fan of straight black licorice, but blending the anise star with vanilla and cinnamon makes such a delicious chai smell!! Yummmy!!
Submited By: Karen from Spring Hill, Florida on 02/20/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Outstanding quality! Strong black licorice like scent. I use it in CP soap with a touch of nutmeg. Great aphrodisiac scent!
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 01/03/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

If you like licorice, this is the one for you! I love the heady aroma of this oil mixed with citrus-yummy!
Submited By: Connie from Newport, Tennessee on 09/15/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

A very strong licorice like scent. Fantastic alone or blended. I like it with lavender, five folded orange and a touch of cinnamon for a fall blend. Thanks NDA!
Submited By: Carolyn from Montreal, Quebec on 05/25/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a gorgeous EO! I use it alone to make a licorice soap, and also occasionally blend it with jasmine FO to create a unisex floral. Wonderful quality, packaged well, I'm very happy.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/11/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Another QUALITY oil from NDA!! Great prices thanks so much!
Submited By: Kelli Lynn from Point Du Chene, New Brunswick on 07/26/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

A fantasic anise EO. I use it exclusively is CP soap. It smells fabulously like rich, black liquorice. Solidifies at cooler temps.
Submited By: Cathy from Kingsville, Ontario on 07/28/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Fantastic EO my back porch where my black licorice soap is curing the whole room reminds me of a just opened bag of black licorice.
Submited By: Sherif from Scarborough, Ontario on 09/19/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This anise star is perfect. Black licourice is a hot scent in perfumery, and it has been for a very long time. You can even use this as a top note with tarragon for a long lasting black licourice scent. I highly recommend this oil. Top quality, quite volatile though.
Submited By: jessica from Plano, Texas on 07/29/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I love the 1/6 ounce sizes so you can confirm the quality before buying a larger volume. What a great price. This is a lovely licorice type sweet scent. Lovely.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very good value, as quality is excellent and price too. Anise Star is similar to Aniseed essential oil (Pimpinella anisum) in properties but it is considered to be much safer for use in Aromatherapy. Narcotic in large doses. Use in moderation. Aromatherapists use it for aphrodisiac, asthma, bronchitis, colds, colic, coughs, cramp, flatulence, increasing breast milk, calming, circulation, emotional balance, heartache, indigestion, relaxation, muscle spasm, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, stress from overwork. (Also known as Chinese Anise, Chinese Star Anise, Illicium.)


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement