Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Castor USP Carrier Oil



Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.
Color: Light Yellow
Aromatic Description:
Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.
Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

16.6 oz $3.13
33.3 oz $5.00
1 gal $19.18
5 gal ($17.95 / gal) $89.74
396 lbs ($1.99 / lb) $787.50

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Heather from Colorado Springs, Colorado on 10/28/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

WHAT A FANTASTIC BUY! Whether you want a small amout or large you can't go wrong with New Directions prices! This is a must have oil for CP Soap maker! In soap this oil will condition and provide a fluffy and creamy lather!
Submited By: Kathryn from Lauderdale by the sea, Florida on 07/10/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Best price anywhere! I use castor in my cp soaps and shampoo bars. I recently ran out of castor when making shampoo bars and had to run to the health food store for more. $6 for eight ounces! From now on I'm going to be stocking up on NDA's castor so I never run out.
Submited By: Tahira from Ottawa, Ontario on 06/28/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Works well in lip balms, great price!
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 06/16/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great oil at an unbeatable price.
Submited By: Juanita from Virden, Manitoba on 05/05/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I used this castor oil in my shampoo bars and they are amazing! Another hit from New Directions.
Submited By: Cathy from Sicamous, British Columbia on 04/01/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great value and wonderful quality! It's worth shipping it half way across the country!
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 01/30/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

A little goes a long way in lip balms and ointments.
Submited By: louise from Montreal, Quebec on 10/07/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Good quality product. I was told that it makes a soap with more lather. I can confirm that. No need to use a lot into a soap recipe but it is worth the value.
Submited By: simone from toronto, Ontario on 09/12/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great product, good quality
Submited By: Kristelle from Granby, Quebec on 07/23/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Good castor oil at a great price! It doesn't smell too strong and the color isn't too dark (it's a golden oil). I use it in soap, cleansing oil, and lip balms. Awesome in shaving soaps too!
Submited By: Romeo from Guelph, Ontario on 08/26/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Castor's Castor right? Or at least that's what I thought till I used New Directions Castor oil. This Castor Oil surpasses that from other suppliers and makes a noticeable difference in all your natural cosmetics.
Submited By: Dong Jun from North York, Ontario on 12/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

I use castor oil for making my cold process soap and liquid soap. castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining mosture to the skin. also, I added castor oil for my shampoo making. I make liquid soap for my hair. I combine coconut oil, castor oil, shea butter, hemp seed oil and jojoba oil for make my liquid hair soap and it works amazing ! good qulity and reasonable price !
Submited By: Trudy from Warkworth, Ontario on 07/26/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is the best quality of castor oil that I have purchased in the past 12 months from any other supplier. Highly recommend using this oil in cold process soap making and hair care products
Submited By: kat from tottenham, Ontario on 10/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Castor oil is great for soapmaking...gives a nice bubbly lather. I use castor in alot of facial products and i definitely notice a difference if i do not add it. I am always happy with the quality and price of New Directions products.
Submited By: Lori from Phillipsburg, New Jersey on 10/01/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Great oil for use in soaps! Great price too. Have used this with much success in shampoo bars and regular cp soaps. Give it a try!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement