Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum African
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Galbanum Essential Oil



essentialoil Botanical Name: Ferula Galbaniflua
Plant Part: Gum
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Turkey
Description: A small plant with the oil coming from the stems and leaves.
Color: Galbanum Oil is a colorless to pale yellow or pale olive yellow
Common Uses: Antispasmodic and considered an intermediate between Ammoniac and asafoetida for relieving air passages. Especailly good for some forms of hysteria and used externally as a plaster for inflammatory swellings.
Consistency: Viscous
Note: The oil has a pine like top-note
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Galbanum can be easily blended, but the end result may be different on different users. Galbanum should be blended to suit individuals.
Aromatic Scent: Possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody backnote of balsamic, bark like character.
History: Galbanum was used by ancient civilizations as an incense. In Egypt, Galbanum was used along with Frankincense and Myrrh in baths, and in making perfume oils and cosmetics.
Cautions: Use well-diluted and avoid during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $4.08
1/2 oz $9.80
3.3 oz $56.00
16.6 oz $178.18
33.3 oz $332.20

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Vickie from Lincoln, Illinois on 04/27/2008
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I used this under an acne treatment recommendation. Definitely helps to heal, but hasn't helped much in the preventative treatment of. And maybe I'm too new to this to consider the aroma, but no one in my home that has gotten a whiff is thrilled with it. It's very strong to us and I just can't seem to get used to it.
Submited By: Joely from Topeka, Kansas on 05/11/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

So happy you finally got more in stock! This one is a bit different from other vendoes but I love that! This one is more green - fresher - piney as they say in the NOTE section above here. So if you are looking for what you have had before then try where you got it before - if you want a new spin on an old classic this is the one for you! I look forward to using it as it will give my perfumes an edge over what everyone is accustomed to!
Submited By: Jefa from Calgary, Alberta on 07/30/2006
Rating:3 of 5 Stars!

This Galbanum (Ferula galbnifelua) is totally different in composition to the dramatically exotic one I normally use from Iran (ferula gummosa). Although is smells similar, when put on the skin, it changes too much for me to be able to use it in my Fragrance instead of the Iranian one. However, I would use it when I compound another Perfume! I would like to see the Galbanum from Iran (Ferula gummosa), included in the list because it is far superior in quality than this one.
Submited By: jessica from Plano, Texas on 07/29/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a very complex, interesting oil. It is very different in the bottle, than in the end product. I used a drop in massage oil and it adds a crisp note for me, that is almost inperceptable. Thank you for offering the 1/6 oz size so everyone can try this very unique oil.
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Excellent price for the value you get, this one is rarely stocked because of its price. It has many therapeutic uses such as; for Abscesses, acne, asthma, boils, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, cramp, cuts, flatulence, indigestion, inflammation, mature skin, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension, poor circulation, rheumatism, scar tissue, skin toner, stress-related complaints, wrinkles, wounds. Worth it if you are a serious aromatherapist.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement