Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Davana
Dill Seed
Dill Weed
Elemi
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee
Eucalyptus Dives
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Peppermint
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Smithii
Eucalyptus Staigeriana
Fennel Bitter
Fennel Sweet
Fenugreek
Fir Balsam
Fir Needle
Frankincense B.P Grade
Frankincense Egyptian
Frankincense Frereana
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Geranium Egyptian
Gia (Gaia)
Ginger Grass
Ginger Root (CO2)
Ginger Root (Steam)
Grapefruit Pink
Grapefruit White
Helichrysum
Helichrysum African
Hiba Wood NEW!
Hinoki Wood NEW!
Howood
Hydacheim
Hyssop
Jamarosa Root Oil
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Karanj Seed
Katrafay (Wild)
Key Lime
Kunzea
Labdanum NEW!
Lantana
Laurel Leaf
Lavandin Abrialis
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender 40/42
Lavender Australian
Lavender Barreme
Lavender Bulgarian
Lavender Croatian
Lavender French
Lavender Maillette NEW!
Lavender Mont Blanc
Lavender Population
Lavender South African
Lavender Spanish NEW!
Lemon
Lemon 5 Fold
Lemon Eucalyptus
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Litsea Cubeba
Lovage Leaf
Mace
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram Spanish
Marjoram Sweet
Melissa Leaf
Menthol Liquid
Michelia Alba Leaf
Myrrh Egyptian
Myrrh Indian
Myrtle
Neroli
Nerolina Australian
Niaouli
Nutmeg

Hinoki Wood Essential Oil




Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Japan
Description: In Japanese, hinoki means "white cedar". An evergreen tree with narrow and conical shape, hinoki reaches heights of around 40 meters. The dark green scale-like leaves will turn brownish in winter. The red-brown bark tends to peel. Its cones are small, found on short stalks and orange brown in color.
Color: Clear to Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Hinoki oil is well known for its ability to naturally kill bacteria, viruses, viral infections and fungus. Hinoki is said to have a relaxing and decongestant effect on the body, helping to relieve tension and stress. It is also excellent for alleviating sinus and chest congestions and respiratory problems. Hinoki is considered to be gentle on the skin and is a very effective antiseptic for healing and treating skin problems, such as rashes, cuts, abrasions and minor skin irritations.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Rosewood, bergamont, boronia, cypress, calamus, cassie, jasmine, juniper, neroli, mimosa, labdanum, olibanum, clary sage, vetiver, rosemary, ylang ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Has a sweet, woody scent.
History: In Japan where the daily bath is highly valued as a time of purification and relaxation, Hinoki is the prized wood used for building Japanese baths. Besides its popular usage in traditional Japanese architecture such as temples and shrines, hinoki is also imbued with a royal flavor, being the wood that shaped the Emperor's palaces and caskets.
Cautions: Non toxic, non irritant and non-sensitizing.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Size & Price

1/6 oz $9.91
1/2 oz $15.85
3.3 oz $39.63
16.6 oz $158.50
33.3 oz $264.17

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Glenyce from Vermilion, Alberta on 11/11/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This is a wonderful woody smelling oil. Top quality. I have been using it in my Reiki sessions and my clients love it. Very relaxing.
Submited By: Inok from North Charleston, South Carolina on 11/06/2008
Rating:4 of 5 Stars!

I diffused this Hinoki Wood oil for several hours in our bedroom that had musty smell for about six months. Now the smell has gone and my husband and I sleep much better at night. This oil is very warm and comforting to us. I love it and I recommand to anybody who suffers from fungus which is common to people who live in wet climate area. Only thing I concern is that it's too expensive to buy a large amount at once.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement