|
|
Labdanum Essential Oil
|
Botanical Name: Cistus Ladanifer
Plant Part: Crude Gum
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Origin: India
Description: Labdanum is a sticky brown resin obtained from the shrubs Cistus ladanifer species of rockrose. It has a long history of use in herbal medicine and as a perfume ingredient. Labdanum is a small sticky shrub which grows up to 3m high with lance shaped leaves that are white and furry on the underside, and fragrant white flowers.
Color: Dark Brown
Common Uses: Labdanum is considered to have the following properties: Antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, emmenagogue, expectorant. It is said to act as a fixative in perfumes and is widely used in the perfumery industry. It is also considered useful in skincare preparations especially for mature skin and wrinkles. Labdanum can be used to treat colds, coughs, and rheumatism. When combined with Frankincense, it is excellent for meditation.
Consistency: Thick mobile liquid
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Frankincense, Myrrh, sandalwood, patchouli, pine, clary sage, cypress, vetiver.
Aromatic Scent: It has a warm sweet, musky, amber scent.
History: In ancient times, the resin was scraped from the fur of goats and sheep that had grazed on the cistus shrubs. It was collected by the shepherds and sold to coastal traders. The false beards worn by the pharaohs of ancient Egypt were actually the labdanum soaked hair of these goats.
Cautions: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
|
|
Customer Product ReviewsWrite a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
|
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Sarah from Las Vegas, Nevada on 10/23/2009 Rating:
New Directions has the very best price on this great oil. It is the only thing I like my stuff to smell like. I even use it as incense.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Shannon from Rogersville, Tennessee on 09/22/2009 Rating:
Far and away my favorite base note for just about everything. To me it smells like the inside of a beehive - sweet, deep and alive. Not like beeswax exactly, more like the propolis the bees use to weatherproof their home, but without the astringent overtones. Folks aren't kidding about the viscosity, either. I warmed it up and popped off the dripper top thingy and diluted it to 20% and its still quite dark brownish yellow-green and dense. Or it was - it's all gone now while I wait for my big bottle to get here...
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Caitland from Hamilton, Ontario on 03/16/2009 Rating:
Wow!!! Once you get this oil diluted enough . (it's thick . LOL) blend it this way for the most relaxing bath ever !!! ... 2 drops labdanum ... 4 drops S. African geranium. I dbl the amount and soak for 20 - 30 min.
Talk about being peaceful, relaxed and NON_STRESSED!!! This oil is also known as the 'rock rose'.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: April from Flagstaff, Arizona on 03/01/2009 Rating:
Fantastic scent! Wonderful healing properties! Horrible to get out of the bottle...but it is so nice and versatile I recommend it to everyone anyway.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: piper from Denver, Colorado on 02/26/2009 Rating:
I agree with the other reviews. The only reason I did not give it the full five stars is the packaging. I'm not sure what can be done or how to do it, but the drip thing just doesn't work because of the oils' viscosity. The oil itself has quiet alluring amber-like scent.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Lara from Dunrobin, Ontario on 12/05/2008 Rating:
It smells beautiful, but be aware that it is a VERY thick essential oil. It has a similar consistency to thick chocolate sauce - the kind you put on a sundae. It definitely will not drip out of the bottle, so you have to scoop it out.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Vanice from Cambridge, Ontario on 11/20/2008 Rating:
I just got mine today. I have read about this particular essential oil in a perfumery book I have and was very curious as to its scent. It is used as a base in a number of the perfume recipes and I now know why. It is a wonderful rich herbaceous, balsamic odor with amber undertones. I have blended it with Lavender and Bergamot...Heavenly.
|
|
|
|