The New Directions Aromatics team is extremely saddened to announce the passing of Abraham Thomas, founder of the New Directions group of companies and brother of our CEO Alex Thomas. Abraham's passion and commitment to encourage people to take responsibility for their wellbeing via natural methods will live on as we continue into the future without him...

Your Cart
Is Empty

Wax

Typically, wax is thought to only be produced by bees. However waxes may be natural or synthetic. They can be categorized in several ways: insect, vegetable, mineral, petroleum and synthetic wax. Although waxes are popular in candle making, they can also be used as an emulsifying base suited for the preparation of cosmetic & pharmaceutical oil / water creams and lotions.

Our emulsifying waxes are vegetable based and act like a "glue" to bind oil and water emulsions. Some also increase thickness of a formula with a slightly higher percentage, eliminating the need for use of additional ingredients. Try some for your next formulation!


Beeswax Premium Canadian Unrefined
Premium Canadian Beeswax
Organic Choice
Canadian Beeswax
Made by industrious honeybees our Premium Canadian Beeswax is 100% pure and absolutely delightful in smell, texture and color. Try it today for in your next formulation!
Beeswax Beads (White) - Cosmetic Grade Refined
White Beeswax Beads - Cosmetic Grade
Our White Beeswax Beads have been decolorized and filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small pellets for easy use. These beeswax are 100% natural and are refined through physical processes - no chemicals added!
Beeswax Beads (Yellow) - Cosmetic Grade Refined
Yellow Beeswax Beads - Cosmetic Grade
Naturally fragrant beeswax burns cleaner and longer than petroleum-based waxes. Beeswax Beads are great for making candles as well as lip balms.
Polawax
Polawax
Polawax is an effective emulsifier suited for the preparation of cosmetic oil / water creams and lotions. Pleasant light scent, yet does not add any odor to your formula. Works excellent as the sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion.
Beeswax Block White (Refined & Decolorized)
White Beeswax Block
Our Beeswax has a light, delightful scent of honey that is not overpowering, making it a wonderful middle-ground alternative for those who cannot tolerate perfumes and other scent.
Beeswax Block Purified Yellow (100% Natural)
Yellow Beeswax Block
Our Beeswax is golden yellow in color and can be used in the manufacturing process for many products including candles, cosmetics, soap and potpourri.
Candelilla Wax Flakes
Candelilla Wax Flakes
In the cosmetic industry, Candellia Wax is used as an emollient, and as a thickening & solidifying agent to give products their form and shape. It is used to manufacture lip balms, lip sticks, lotions bars, soaps, stick foundations and candles.
Carnauba Vegetable Wax
Organic Carnauba Vegetable Wax
Organic Carnauba Wax comes in the form of hard yellow flakes and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier or as a thickening agent for lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, and sun care preparations.
Castor Vegetable Wax - Flakes
Castor Vegetable Wax
Castor Vegetable Wax Flakes are a derivative of Castor Oil. They are heavily used in the cosmetic industry when a waxy component is needed in a formulation.
Lanette Wax - Pellets
Lanette N Wax (SLS Free)
Lanette Wax is best suited as a binding and thickening agent for the preparation of cosmetic oil / water emulsions. Examples include creams, lotions, body butters, conditioners, face cleansers and baby products. Also try our Lanette O Wax (SLS Free)
Orange Wax - Unprocessed
Orange Wax
Formulators will find natural Orange Wax to be an excellent emollient, as well as containing phytosterols. These phytosterols are excellent co-emulsifiers which aid in stabilizing emulsions while adding a beautiful orange citrus fragrance that is very similar in note to orange essential oil.