Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesliquidation,sale,bulk,wholesale,bottles,jars,packagingayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Apricot Kernel
Avocado
Babassu
Black Currant Seed
Borage
Camellia Seed
Canola
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Holly Massage Oil Blend
Jojoba Clear Deodorized
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Meadowfoam
Neem
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel - Refined
Pecan
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut

Rosehip Carrier Oil - Extra Virgin



carrieroil

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Extra Virgin Rosehip oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. "Extra Virgin" means that the oil is of the highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing. Extra Virgin Rosehip oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.
Color: Light reddish to deep reddish liquid.
Aromatic Description:
Description: Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Vitamin E Enriched Rosehip oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, vitamin A and essential fatty acids which promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase and assists with cell regeneration. It promotes healthy skin and, can be used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema. Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care. It is a key ingredient in creams, lotions, massage oil, face oil, and body oil to name a few.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Rosehip is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Shelf life: Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.
Product Category:

carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk

Size & Price

This item is currently out of stock

We apologize for any inconvenience





Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: Heather from Ottawa, Ontario on 03/23/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Thank you for offering a selection of unrefined carrier oils! It is another service that now I don't have to find somewhere else! I first discovered rosehip oil in Chile, where it is widely recognized for its healing properties- an amazing ingredient!
Submited By: Tracey from Toronto, Ontario on 03/17/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Very pleased. I use this in a massage oil blend and it's such a beautiful colour. Excellent!
Submited By: Keiko from Chino, California on 02/02/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This product is excellent. After I put it on my face, pinples are gone!! Thank you for your great product and nice packing like everybody said!
Submited By: Michèle from Loretteville, Quebec on 09/03/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

The colour of this oil is so beatiful, i'm suggest you to sell in small batch ex: 100 ml. I'm using it in all my cream.
Submited By: Stephanie from Burlington, Ontario on 03/27/2007
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Don't let the thin texture fool you! This oil is amazing in even in small quantities. The smell reminds me of tea- very fresh. Beautiful in body butters!


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement