Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Basil French
Bergamot 20% OFF
Cajeput
Cardamom
Cedarwood Atlas 20% OFF
Chamomile 10% OFF
Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon Leaf
Citronella
Clove Bud
Clove Stem
Dill Weed
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee 20% OFF
Eucalyptus Lemon
Eucalyptus Radiata
Eucalyptus Red
Frankincense
Geranium
Ginger
Hyssop
Juniper Berry
Lavandin Grosso
Lavender
Lemon
Lemongrass
Mace
Nutmeg
Orange Sweet
Palmarosa
Pepper Black
Peppermint 20% OFF
Pine
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Tea Tree
Vetiver
Wintergreen
Yarrow
Ylang Ylang #3
Ylang Ylang VOP

Yarrow Organic Essential Oil





yarrow.jpg Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Essential Oil is NOP Certified . The National Organic Program (NOP) develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The NOP also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Bulgaria
Description: Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance.
Color: Blue
Common Uses: Yarrow essential oil is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Soft
Blends well with: Yarrow essential oil blends well with Angelica, Cedarwood, Pine, Myrrh, Frankincense, and Chamomile
Aromatic Scent: Yarrow is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous, with spicy tones. Aromatherapists often compare the scent to Chamomile and Wormwood essential oils.
History: It is also known as milfoil, referring to its feathery appearance and was used as a charm in Scotland and was credited with having powers to ward off evil. It has a reputation of having an all-healing action and has been used for a variety of ailments throughout the ages and is even added to some Swedish beers.
Cautions: No known toxicity, non-irritant in low concentration. Possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only.
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

1/6 oz $14.23
1/2 oz $34.15
3.3 oz $96.75
16.6 oz $483.75
33.3 oz $774.00

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Be First To Write a Review For This Product!

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate!

At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement