ALL ABOUT EUCALYPTUS OIL


ALL ABOUT EUCALYPTUS OIL

May 19, 2017    
Comments

IN ESSENCE...

  • Eucalyptus Essential Oil is a purifying, cleansing, clarifying, and immune-boosting oil that is ideal for use on skin, in aromatherapy, and as a surface cleaning agent and a fabric freshener.

  • There are around 500 varieties of Eucalyptus that are used for the production of essential oils. They share common healing benefits and a characteristic fresh, camphoraceous scent, though some varieties have slight nuances in aroma.

  • Eucalyptus Oil is a popular ingredient in balms, inhalers, massage blends, and dental hygiene products for its soothing, stimulating, and anti-bacterial properties.

  • Eucalyptus Essential Oils support the respiratory system and soothe physical discomforts.

  • The healing benefits of Eucalyptus Oil can be attributed to its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, and antiseptic qualities, among other valuable properties.
 
 

HISTORY OF EUCALYPTUS OIL USAGE AROUND THE WORLD

The Eucalyptus Tree is commonly associated with koala bears, as Eucalyptus leaves are their main source of food. Most of the 700 varieties of Eucalyptus grow like trees while others grow like shrubs. The tree goes by several nicknames such as Fever Tree, Blue Gum Tree, and Stringy Bark Tree, depending on its location in the world. Despite the multiplicity of Eucalyptus varieties, they share common characteristics including their fresh, crisp, clean, sweet and camphoraceous scents, which are sometimes further described as having hints of lemon, peppermint, or woody nuances. The shared trait that they are best known for, however, is the beneficial healing properties of their leaves, which have made this tree’s essential oils widely used as a traditional and natural medicine for centuries. First used by the Aboriginal people of Australia, who referred to is as “kino” and used it to heal most wounds, Eucalyptus leaves were made into infusions and used to treat body pains, colds, sinus congestions, and fevers, hence the nickname Fever Tree.

An English legend narrates the first use of Eucalyptus tree leaves for medicinal purposes: When an early English settler’s thumb was accidentally cut by an ax, his father advised him to apply a bandage made of bound Eucalyptus leaves around the stitched cut – something he had learned from studying Aboriginal folk medicine. A surgeon that later examined the wound was impressed by the speed of healing and the absence of infection in the finger. As stories like this spread throughout Australia, pharmacists began developing a plan to produce Eucalyptus Oil commercially. Shortly thereafter, leaves from the Eucalyptus radiata species began to be distilled.

Although Australia is the origin and the leading source of Eucalyptus Oil, the Eucalyptus tree and its essential oil production spread to other parts of the world including Brazil, Europe, Greece, China, and India. It was used for its disinfectant and expectorant properties in Chinese, Greek, European, and Ayurvedic medicine. Of the 700 species of Eucalyptus throughout the world, approximately 500 of them produce an essential oil, and global Eucalyptus Oil production is mainly from the Eucalyptus globulus species, more commonly known as “Blue Gum.” In the 1880s, surgeons began using Eucalyptus Oil in operations due to its antiseptic properties. Today, Eucalyptus continues to be a popular essential oil that is used in vapor rubs, rash creams, inhalers, ointments, and in dental hygiene products to support the respiratory system, to enhance oral health, and to soothe physical discomforts.

 
 

BENEFITS OF USING EUCALYPTUS OIL

Eucalyptus Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its reputation as a purifying, cleansing, clarifying, and immune-boosting oil that is ideal for use on skin and in aromatherapy. It is known for its ability to reduce or eliminate harmful surface and airborne bacteria, and infections upon contact. It facilitates easy breathing, enhances feelings of relaxation, creates a refreshing feeling when used in massages, soothes nervous tension, and helps clear the mind, among its various other benefits. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and stimulating qualities, among other valuable properties.

The main constituents of Eucalyptus Oil are: α-Terpineol, 1,8-cineole (Eucalyptol), α-pinene, β-pinene, Sabinene, Camphene, Limonene, p-Cymene, Camphor, Globulol, Citronellal, α-phellandrene, Aromadendrene, and Piperitone.

 

(Though not all the constituents listed apply to all Eucalyptus varieties, these are the main constituents in most varieties).

 

α-TERPINEOL is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-fungal
  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-inflammatory

 

1,8-CINEOLE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Analgesic
  • Antibacterial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-spasmodic  
  • Antiviral
  • Increased blood flow
  • Reduced tension headaches
  • Antitussive

 

PINENE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antiseptic
  • Expectorant
  • Bronchodilator

 

SABINENE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-microbial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-inflammatory

 

CAMPHENE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Antioxidant
  • Soothing
  • Anti-inflammatory

 

LIMONENE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-oxidative

 

P-CYMENE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Antioxidant

 

CAMPHOR is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Antitussive
  • Decongestant
  • Absorbent
  • Cooling
  • Warming
  • Anesthetic
  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-inflammatory

 

GLOBULOL is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Regenerative
  • Antioxidant

 

CITRONELLOL is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-microbial
  • Antifungal
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Anticonvulsant

 

AROMADENDRENE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Disinfectant is helpful in supporting the treatment of infections,
  • Antiviral
  • Antibacterial

 

PIPERITONE is known to exhibit the following activity:

  • Decongestant

 

Used in aromatherapy, the cooling scent of Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known to relieve mental exhaustion by boosting circulation to the brain, thereby stimulating the mind out of sluggishness, and rejuvenating the spirit. Those suffering from sinus congestion can diffuse Eucalyptus Essential Oil in the bedroom throughout the night to clear nasal passages and to eliminate harmful airborne bacteria that contribute to the feeling of being unwell.

Eucalyptus Oil effectively removes grease and grime, making it an excellent cleaning product for the kitchen. It may also be mixed-in with homemade hand soaps and laundry detergents. Added to natural homemade sprays as a cleaning agent, it can be used for washing toilet bowls, floors, countertops, and windows, just to name a few surfaces. The clean scent makes an effective fabric freshener, and it can be mixed with Lemon or Tea Tree Essential Oils, diluted with water, then applied to odorous materials such as the insides of shoes. Furthermore, as an air cleanser, Eucalyptus Oil is beneficial for eliminating mold that could contribute to respiratory issues.

When used cosmetically to nourish hair, Eucalyptus Essential Oil will moisturize an itchy scalp and remove dandruff flakes. As a natural insecticide, it is even known to have the ability to eliminate lice. This germicidal oil’s antiseptic properties make it a popular choice for use on wounds, cuts, burns, bites, stings, and sores. Besides soothing the irritated skin, it relieves pain, protects any openings from becoming infected, and promotes faster healing. Added to warm baths, Eucalyptus Essential Oil’s analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties help to rejuvenate stiff and sore muscles.

 

  • COSMETIC: antibacterial, anti-microbial, antiseptic, stimulating

  • MEDICINAL: antibacterial, anti-microbial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, phagocytic, stimulating

  • ODOROUS: anti-microbial, antiseptic, decongestant, phagocytic, stimulating
 
 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY EUCALYPTUS OIL

Although considered to be “evergreen,” Eucalyptus Trees can lose their light green oval leaves, which darken with age and which contain the potent volatile oil that can be used medicinally. This is true for all other parts of the plant, too, including the bark and roots.

The only major oil-producing species that can be mechanically harvested is the Eucalyptus polybractea species, better known as Blue Mallee. The harvester cuts it a few centimeters above ground and the cut botanical material is tossed into a chute that leads to a mobile still, which is towed behind. When approximately three tonnes Eucalyptus leaves fill the still, it is detached and replaced with another still. The process is repeated until two or three stills are filled with the leaves. At the end of this collection process, the stills are towed to the distillery.

 
 

HOW IS EUCALYPTUS OIL EXTRACTED?

Eucalyptus Essential Oil is steam distilled from fresh or partially dried Eucalyptus leaves. The geographical conditions under which the tree grows all have an impact on the yield of oil as well as the chemical composition. They include factors such as the environment, season, climate, water availability, soil nutrients, UV radiation, stage of plant development, genetic variation, the part of the plant collected, and the drying process.

The oils produced are clear and have scents characteristic of their botanical species. The oils’ distinctive aromatic profiles also depend on the proportions of the individual chemical constituents they contain, which are determined more by genetic factors rather than environmental ones. The species, then, is the most influential factor for determining the oil’s quality and use. These factors together govern the value of the oil.

 
 

USES FOR EUCALYPTUS OIL

The uses for Eucalyptus Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and sprays, to name a few suggestions for homemade products.

 

 

Used in aromatherapy, the fragrance of Eucalyptus Essential Oil is inhaled and scent receptors in the brain’s emotional powerhouse process the smell as refreshing. A few drops of this invigorating oil placed in the hand while showering can be inhaled to promote a sense of vitality. Eucalyptus Oil’s expectorant properties also make it effective in facilitating the relief of congestion and respiratory tract infections. For relief from congestion, mix a few drops in a steaming bowl of hot water and lean over it to inhale the aromatic vapors with a towel draped over the head and bowl for a few minutes. The eyes should be closed to prevent irritation. It has traditionally been used to relieve the discomforts associated with fatigue, headaches, colds, sinusitis, mucous congestion, muscle aches and pains, and asthma.

Diluted with a carrier oil and used topically in a moisturizer or a blended massage oil, Eucalyptus Essential Oil’s stimulating properties may help to revitalize the skin and tired muscles. Known to have anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, this soothing oil provides relief to minor burns, sores, bites, and cuts by decreasing pain, inhibiting bleeding, eliminating bacteria from the wound, and promoting the closing of scars. Diluted in a warm bath, Eucalyptus Essential Oil may relieve respiratory discomfort and dermal inflammation.

As a disinfecting air spray, Eucalyptus Essential Oil acts as a natural, anti-microbial, non-toxic air freshener that removes bacteria, viruses, and mold from the environment. Diluted with water, this spray can freshen the room and eliminate the body odors trapped in shoes and sports gear. A surface cleaning agent can be made by combining Eucalyptus Oil with Lemon and Peppermint Essential Oils and then diluting the blend with water before using it on kitchen and bathroom surfaces.

 
 

A GUIDE TO EUCALYPTUS OIL VARIETIES & THEIR BENEFITS

 
EUCALYPTUS VARIETY & BOTANICAL NAME COUNTRY OF ORIGIN BENEFITS OF OIL
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
(Blue Mallee)

Eucalyptus polybractea
Found in:
  • Australia
  • France
Believed to:
  • promote easier breathing
  • be antiseptic
  • relieve tired muscles
  • freshen air
  • clean surfaces around the home
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
(Dives)

(also called Narrow-Leaved Peppermint or Peppermint Eucalyptus)

Eucalyptus dives
Found in:
  • Australia
Believed to:
  • facilitate clearer breathing when experiencing difficulties
  • energize the body
  • provide a fresh, clean scent when used in home cleaning products
  • stimulate the mind
  • enhance mental focus and clarity
  • balance emotions for mental stability
Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Radiata)

(also called Narrow-Leaved Peppermint)

Eucalyptus radiata
Found in:
  • Australia
Believed to:
  • provide comfort for sore, tired, aching muscles and joints
  • energize, sharpen, and focus the mind
  • improve negative moods
  • have antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and anti-infectious action
  • clear congested nasal passages
  • have a warming effect on skin

Eucalyptus Globulus 80/85% Essential Oil

(also called Blue Gum, Ironbark, Bloodwood, and Gum Tree)

80/85% indicates that the percentage of the main constituent, Cineole (also called Eucalyptol) has been rectified to 85% from its amount in the crude oil. This strengthens the oil’s scent.

Eucalyptus globulus

Found in:
  • China
Believed to:
  • support the health of the respiratory system
  • soothe tired and sore muscles
  • be a decongestant
  • relieve inflammation
  • relieve chest infections
  • provide a warming, comforting sensation on the skin
  • treat joint pain
Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil (Brazil)

(also called Lemon-Scented Gum)

Eucalyptus citriodora
Found in:
  • Brazil
Believed to:
  • treat muscle spasms
  • eliminate toenail fungus
  • soothe joint pain
  • relieve congestion
  • boost blood circulation
  • combat colds and fevers
  • provide soothing relief for coughing
Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil (China)

(also called Lemon-Scented Gum)

Eucalyptus citriodora
Found in:
  • China
Believed to:
  • revitalize and invigorate
  • improve concentration
  • stabilize emotions and negative mental states
  • relieve coughs, colds, and asthma
  • soothe wounds and inflammation
Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil (India)

(also called Lemon-Scented Gum)

Eucalyptus citriodora
Found in:
  • India
Believed to:
  • fight bacterial and fungal infections
  • clear respiratory infections and discomforts
  • heal sores, cuts, and bites
  • promote a sense of calm
  • relieve pain and inflammation
Eucalyptus Organic Essential Oil (Blue Mallee)

Eucalyptus polybractea
Found in:
  • Australia
Believed to:
  • freshen air and eliminate airborne bacteria
  • promote easier breathing
  • be antiseptic
  • clean surfaces around the home
  • relieve tired muscles, aches, and pain
Eucalyptus Organic Essential Oil (Globulus)

Eucalyptus globulus
Found in:
  • India
Believed to:
  • cleanse the skin
  • soothe tired and sore muscles
  • relieve joint pains, sprains, and strains
  • relieve headaches
  • reduce cough and cold symptoms
Eucalyptus Organic Essential Oil (Lemon)

Eucalyptus citriodora
Found in:
  • India
Believed to:
  • eliminate harmful bacteria
  • revitalize and invigorate the skin, muscles, and mind
  • stabilize emotions and negative mental states
  • relieve coughs, colds, and congestion
  • soothe wounds, inflammation, and joint pain
 
 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR EUCALYPTUS OIL

As with all other New Directions Aromatics essential oils, Eucalyptus Essential Oil should never be ingested due to its toxicity. Pregnant and nursing women are particularly cautioned to avoid using the essential oil without medical guidance.

When applied topically, Eucalyptus Oil should ideally be used in dilution, as using the oil directly or in high concentrations can potentially cause skin irritation. A skin test is recommended prior to use. Eucalyptus Oil must never be used near the eyes, inner ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin.

The oil is generally safe for use on adult skin, but Eucalyptus Essential Oil should never be applied to the face of a child under 2 years old. Individuals who suffer from allergic sensitivities could potentially experience airborne contact dermatitis with the use of Eucalyptus Oil, which could be uncomfortable, if not dangerous.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer


Copyright ©1997-2017
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.