Featured Articles


Recent Articles
  • ALL ABOUT CARRIER OILSALL ABOUT CARRIER OILSWhat are Carrier Oils? Get to know more about how these Base Oils are a vital aspect of an aromatherapy massage and natural skin care and hair care cosmetics.
    READ MORE
  • APRICOT KERNEL OILAPRICOT KERNEL OILApricot Kernel Carrier Oil is pressed from the oil-rich kernels of Apricots and closely resembles the sebum produced in human skin. Discover the various ways it can be used topically and medicinally to moisturize, facilitate healing, and relieve pain.
    READ MORE
  • ARGAN OILARGAN OILKnown as the "Liquid Gold" in the cosmetic industry, Argan Oil is an incredibly nourishing and moisturizing oil for skin and hair. Gain in-depth knowledge about this valuable oil.
    READ MORE
  • AVOCADO OILAVOCADO OILThe Avocado fruit's high oil content has earned it the nickname “vegetable butter” and “butter pear.” Discover why the cleansing and nourishing Avocado Carrier Oil - ideal for cosmetics and soaps - has also been given the status of a prescription drug.
    READ MORE
  • CASTOR OILCASTOR OILThe advantages of Castor Oil were made popular by “the Father of Holistic Medicine," who taught the public about its healing properties for a vast range of health issues. Discover what makes Castor Oil such a potent remedy around the world.
    READ MORE
  • COCONUT OILCOCONUT OILThe use of Coconut Oil has been a prolific and fundamental aspect in the lives of many societies all around the world. Discover more about the different Coconut Oil varieties, their constituents, and their cosmetic benefits.
    READ MORE
  • GRAPESEED OILGRAPESEED OILAlthough they are often discarded, the seeds of a grape are said to be the parts of the fruit that are most conducive to health. Discover the benefits of Grapeseed Carrier Oil for skin, hair, and overall health.
    READ MORE
  • JOJOBA OILJOJOBA OILKnown for having a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin, the liquid commonly known as Jojoba Oil is not an oil but rather a liquid wax ester. Discover why and how it can effectively enhance skin and hair.
    READ MORE
  • NEEM OILNEEM OILAccording to Hindu texts, Neem is referred to as "Sarva Roga Nivarini," meaning "one that cures all ailments and ills." Discover more about what makes Neem Oil one of the most popular choices for use in soaps, cosmetics, massage oils, and more!
    READ MORE
  • OLIVE OILOLIVE OILThe tradition of using Olive Oil as an antibacterial agent, a cleanser, a moisturizer, and a massage oil continues today. Discover how this "liquid gold" can be used for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes.
    READ MORE
  • PALM OILPALM OIL“Palm Carrier Oil” and “Palm Kernel Carrier Oil” are often used interchangeably, but it is important to note their distinguishing characteristics. Learn more about the benefits of these two different oils from the same fruit.
    READ MORE
  • ABOUT ESSENTIAL OILSABOUT ESSENTIAL OILSLearn about the history of essential oils, what essential oils are composed of, how they are extracted, the different types of essential oils, and how they are valued.
    READ MORE
  • BERGAMOT OILBERGAMOT OILBergamot Oil was used traditionally in Italian folk medicine and in Ayurvedic medicine to treat ailments related to digestion and skin health. Today, it is a popular oil for use in Aromatherapy and cosmetic applications.
    READ MORE
  • EUCALYPTUS OILEUCALYPTUS OILStimulating and cleansing, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known for its ability to soothe mental and physical discomforts. Learn more about the numerous other uses for this ideal oil that can be experienced topically or in aromatherapy!
    READ MORE
  • FRANKINCENSE OILFRANKINCENSE OILFrankincense Essential Oil is reputed to reduce feelings of anxiety, stimulate the immune system, and diminish signs of aging, among other demonstrated activities. Find out more about its numerous therapeutic uses and benefits!
    READ MORE
  • LAVENDER OILLAVENDER OILThe uses for Lavender essential oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Read on to learn more about its benefits, uses, and its many forms, which include cosmetic products and candle making.
    READ MORE
  • LEMON OILLEMON OILLearn more about how Lemon Essential Oil earned the nickname 'Liquid Sunshine', and find out how this powerful anti-microbial oil can be used for cleansing skin and surfaces, for a burst of energy, and for so much more!
    READ MORE
  • LEMONGRASS OILLEMONGRASS OILLearn more about why Lemongrass is among the most popular essential oils used today and how you can use it to relieve digestive issues, reduce bodily aches, pains, and high temperatures, and eliminate harmful bacteria!
    READ MORE
  • OREGANO  OILOREGANO OILOregano Essential Oil has been used traditionally for its antiseptic, disinfecting, and immune-boosting properties. Find out how you can use it cosmetically and in aromatherapy for the same healing properties!
    READ MORE
  • PATCHOULI OILPATCHOULI OILPatchouli Essential Oil has been used for its powerful and enticing scent for hundreds of years. Derived from the leaves of the Patchouli plant, this oil is used in aromatherapy, cosmetics, and medicine for its sedative yet stimulating properties.
    READ MORE
  • PEPPERMINT OILPEPPERMINT OILPeppermint Oil has a soothing minty aroma, and it has numerous therapeutic properties which are beneficial when used in aromatherapy and topically.
    READ MORE
  • ROSEMARY OILROSEMARY OILNative to the sea cliffs of the Mediterranean, Rosemary Essential Oil gets its name from the Latin term meaning 'Dew of the Sea'. For centuries, it has been valued for its stimulating properties and its ability to strengthen the body.
    READ MORE
Copyright ©1997-2017
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.